How do rescue kubbs impact penalty kubb placement?

0 votes
asked Jan 21, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

We have had a lot of conversation about the optimal placement of penalty kubbs in the past. I'm curious though, because the awareness of the rescue kubb as well as teams practicing and being proficient at throwing resuce kubbs I think changes placement.

If you know the team you are playing against is proficient throwing rescue kubbs, does that change your thinking in regard to penalty kubb placement? If so, how?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 22, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I think the rescue is just one more reason to place punishments on the 7m line. It significantly increases the risk of a rescue attempt and keeps the baton/kubb ratio high - it will likely cost two, possibly more. Keep it least a meter from any boundary except the centerline
commented Jan 22, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
From what I have been reading, only one throw from Grant.
commented Jan 22, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
Chris - you've not seen successful rescues from 1m in? I would have assumed 1m was well within possibility (which is why I said 2m).
commented Jan 22, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Grant is great at 8--nobody practices 7.

Garrick, I've seen rescues all over the field - we try crazy low-percentage crap all the time in practice & friendlies. I didn't mean it was impossible, just that it's the right balance of hard-to-rescue and far enough away to soak the most batons.

Bottom line is "Yes, the rescue factors into where I place a punishment kubb," but it is one of many factors. It is a huge advantage that the defender gets to place it after all the others are raised. How good the group is is the single largest factor when placing a punishment.
commented Feb 4, 2013 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
After Los Padres rescued one at 8 meters against us in the Fall Klassic I determined 7 meters and not near the edges was the best placement. Rescuing a 7 meter Kubb is risky and tough to clear along with the thrown Kubb.
commented Feb 5, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Agreed. I WANT them to try to rescue at 7 meters, in hopes that the team doesn't get it out, or maybe now 2 kubbs are back there. Also, the more rethrows of kubbs the better. 7-7.5 meters is where I like putting a kubb against a team that I feel may take a stab at the rescue. It's like you are double-dog-daring them to try and save it. Lay your baton touching the back corner pin and aim it towards the king. Place your kubb at the end of the baton, then say "I think you can rescue this, bro". With good fortune, maybe that corner pin happens to keep a kubb in.
0 votes
answered Jan 22, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
I'm inclined to place it right in the middle of the pitch, if I'm feeling bold, I'll go as close as a half meter behind the king. Not so close as to require a baton for measuring as the objective is to increase the chances of a meaningful advantage line while decreasing the chances it'll be rescued on the next inkast.
0 votes
answered Jan 22, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
At this time, Depends who I am playing. If I am playing a couple specific teams, 100 percent yes. I am very excited to see how the rescue play grows this year. Very excited.
...