What awesome themed Kubb sets would you dig?

0 votes
asked Mar 2, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
retagged Mar 25, 2012 by thingles
After pondering the idea of customizing the King in my Kubb set I started to think about various themes that you could create a Kubb set around. Answer with ideas and upvote the ones that you think sound the coolest?

If you have a name for it, include that.

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 5, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)

Angry Birds

I actually had an idea of doing an "Angry Birds" theme set.  I need to get an old set to do this with.  The kubbs would be painted like the pigs and the king would of course be the king pig.  The batons would feature the various birds. 

 

Once I do the painting, I'd love to put a level sensor in the king along with a speaker to play the "end of level" theme song when the king is toppled.  I fully intend on building this set eventually.

commented Mar 5, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Oh man, I wish I could up vote this 100x. That would be such a great set! Unfortunately you'd have to license the characters. I'd love to knock over some pig kubbs! :-)
commented Mar 6, 2012 by desmoineskubb Ironkubb ✭ (4,390 points)
Agreed! I voted for this!
commented Mar 7, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
Now, I just need an old set to transform.
commented Mar 7, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I have some pieces laying around. Swing by & we'll see how much of this set I can donate to the cause!
asked Mar 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
retagged Mar 25, 2012 by thingles
Awesome Licensed Kubb Sets?
0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

Manhattan

I'm envisioning a Kubb set where the King is carved to look like the Empire State Building. Still square but towering up with that unique look, including the antennae tower on top (which could make it taller than regulation, but the tower could be flexible so it would be unlikely to tip the king if hit).

The Kubb's themselves would not be modified in dimensions at all, but could be woodburned to make half of them look like brownstones and the other half could look like smaller office towers (like lower Manhattan).

As a super cool add on the set could include a carved King Kong that you would place on the King just for fun, or to facilitate a William Tell variation of the game.

...