How does your kubb team define "success"?

0 votes
asked Feb 20, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)

 

All this chatter about Wolfpack got me thinking about how they may go about selecting a new teammate. I was thinking about Team McKie, and I started having flashbacks from US Nationals 2010 *shudder. I always felt there were plenty of successful teams in kubb, and while I initially may have looked at wins, or how many tourneys they won, or if they went toe-to-toe with some skilled teams, I think there is something more to the success of a team.
 
So, how does your team define success? What things make a team successful?
commented Mar 1, 2013 by Belgian-American Kubbnoob (170 points)
edited Mar 1, 2013 by Belgian-American
I would define success in two ways: as a team and individually. Kind of like Chris said, I treat it like golf. I feel like I have a general gauge of what my ability is at when I enter a tournament because of my confidence at the time and how much I've been practicing. Sometimes that means I expect less and sometimes more.  If I play near or above my ability, then I'm happy regardless if we win or lose.  If I don't and our team loses, I'm annoyed and frustrated. If I don't, but our team wins, I'm still annoyed, but for a much shorter time. I also define success by how much fun our team is having and how much we are clicking.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 20, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
My team defines success however you say it does, Cap'n!

Just speaking for myself, it's less about my win/loss record than it is about playing to my potential. If I get beat, but I know I put my best Kubb on the field, then I can watch the rest of the tournament in a good mood, cheering for the team that beat me, and go home satisfied. If I *don't* play as well as i know I can - if it's not even close - then I am difficult to be around. I'm not trying to say I don't like W's, of course I do, but 'success' for me is about being able to look in the mirror and give that dude a smile, a thumbs up, and a wink - even it's it's all accompanied by a "We'll get 'em next time."
commented Feb 22, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
For me, a successful team is one that, after they have done everything they can (on and off the pitch) to win, they approach the victors with a smile on their face, and sincerity in their words and applause.
commented Feb 22, 2013 by Kubbn Missile Crisis Kubbnoob (340 points)
It is all about playing up to potential.  It's the difference between losing and being beat.  One example, 2012 Loppet when Dobbie and Steve beat us.  We didn't play our best, but it wouldn't have mattered either way.  That was definitely a "bottle kicker."
0 votes
answered Feb 20, 2013 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
What Chris said pretty much sums up how I feel about success.  If I have played to my potential and played as well as I had expected and still lose then I don't feel bad.  I'll cheer on the team that beat us with a smile on my face.
0 votes
answered Feb 20, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

The Kubbchucks are just looking to move deeper into the Championship bracket. And by deeper we mean beyond the first round. :-) And have fun.

Also, not discussed with my teammates, but looking at the new Planet Kubb team ratings I'd really like to see us get over 30. We're sitting at 27.117 as of today, which puts us in 58th spot in the 212 teams currently in the system. Our ranking will move as more teams are added, but I'd like to see our base value go over 30. I feel like we can make that happen by the end of the year. A solid Nationals performance will do it on it's own.

commented Feb 23, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
SMP Basel United is from Basel, Switzerland.  How does it work that we can include US and non-US teams together if none of us have played each other and the whole 6-person and non 6-person team thing. Is that not like ranking NFL and Canadian  teams? No way Sweden's Sons can compete with them.
0 votes
answered Feb 21, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)

Just joking, my son used to say this to me when I finished second  in a tourney.

0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Speaking from the JP's part of Chaska perspective here.  We have just played Kubb for fun. Most tournaments we have played in we partner up with whomever lives closer to each other or who knows each other the best.  That being said our definition of success has been different at each event.  

I'll use myself as example

2010 Nationals--first time ever seing kubb played by "official" rules that didn't include stacking. Three of us showed up to play kubb. Success that day was finding shade, having a drink in hand, and having someone man the grill while 2 people played Kubb. We were a complete success that day.

2011 Nationals. 2 teams.  Our first success was overcoming a parched mouth and a hangover. Our second success that day was making to some round and taking the unknown to us Kubbsicles to three games. I mean who has groupies at a Kubb tournament? Our next success that day was finding a soda machine to get our our other team drink after that long battle with Ryan C's team.

2011 DMK classic. Played with my brother who hadn't played in a tournament or even held regulation batons. Our goal for the day. Have fun. We succeeded. We also happened to take 2nd somehow.

2012 National. Two teams again. We actually practiced before this one. Not enough or the right way apparently. We succeeded in beating ourselves.

I could add in a few more tournaments, but what I'm getting at is....we haven't won a tournament and probably don't have the commitment to the time and dedication it takes to win one.  We get frustrated when we beat ourselves--- and that is usually what happens in tournaments. We are always trying to have a good time and we succeed at that.

I believe for the first time ever we have have a tryout for our Nationals teams. That is why our teams haven't been submitted yet.
commented Mar 5, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I know the question was about defining TEAM success, but Chaska had to be happy with their showing at the 2012 DMK Klassic. Brought three teams and every one of them made the playoffs? Definitely a club success if you ask me - displaying a depth of talent a lot of clubs simply don't have. (I look for Chaska to be a favorite for the PK Club Championship/Nyland Sack trophy this year!)
commented Mar 6, 2013 by Kubbn Missile Crisis Kubbnoob (340 points)
How does someone go about getting an invite to the Nationals tryout in Chaska?
commented Mar 9, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
That could be interesting.  Maybe we could partner up for Midwest Championships.
commented Mar 9, 2013 by Kubbn Missile Crisis Kubbnoob (340 points)
Not sure who you are, but we are happy to consider any partnership that can lead to a championship.
commented Mar 10, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Sorry, wasn't logged in. Let me talk to the rest of the team and see what they think.
...