What are your kubb raising strategies?

0 votes
asked Feb 26, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Almost all of the choices in a game of Kubb come in two phases - how the defender stands the kubbs, and how the attacker chooses to attack the groups. As the defender, how do you & your team stand kubbs? What sorts of things do you look for when making your decisions about which ends to stand them on, and what do you think is the order of importance?

As a corollary, do you & your team have any special rules about the kubb raising phase (such as everybody has input but only one person touches the kubbs) to cut down on miscommunication or mistakes?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Two stategies come to mind. Are they right or left handed ?Set the kubbs up  to make tough angles. I also like to set a kubb up shunted against the stake if I can.
commented Mar 4, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Also if it doesn't seem to matter which way to raise em , you may find the ground to be flatter one way or the other, and have a more solid platform for the kubb.
commented Mar 4, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Excellent point! I posted this question as a result of many conversations I've had with Dob on the issue, and rather than add an answer here we're collaborating on a series of blog posts on the DMK website - I'll be sure to add a link here when we get the first one up!
commented Mar 5, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
As teams become more equal skill wise,the  cerebral aspect of the sport will make the difference in a close match.
commented Mar 5, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
http://desmoineskubb.com/blog.php

Part One is up...

On Footprints, Kubbadoxes, and the Golden Rules
commented Mar 6, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Ah yes,tis the beauty off the Kubb community, "sharing is caring"Good info,looking forward to more!!
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)

Fence Building 101 – (or #occupybatons!)


Part two of our Kubb Raising Trilogy is up - FYI, I can get a little long-winded sometimes...

Part three is audience participation, so drop questions or comments here or at desmoineskubb@gmail.com and we'll address them soon!

...