Besides the hours it takes...how do we get better?

0 votes
asked Apr 9, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
This past weekend we pulled out the ipad with a coaching app that allowed us to record and watch kubbs/batons in slow motion to see what was working the best.  From this I concluded few things.

1. technology is cool.

2. it is still important to execute the strategy

3. practice takes time

4. a righty and a lefty are valuable.

5. not sure video anaylsis did anything new

 

Would love to hear how others are making themselves better.
commented Apr 10, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
hardcoreleftie,what app ?
commented Apr 10, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
The app is  called Coach's eye
commented Apr 11, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Thanks, I'll check it out.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 10, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)

Lots of throws. I mean A LOT of throws.

 

I have 5 sets - some of which are pretty beat up (which is why I got more) but I figure they are worth holding on to because you never know when you might need an extra set, right? Anyway, the batons are all in pretty good shape so I collected all 30 of them into a single bag, then I took 4 old kubbs and drilled holes down the center of them and drove 10" spikes through so I can stake them into the ground and toss at them without spending half my time standing them back up. Typical practice session is 10 rounds of 30, half at 8m and half at various distances in the field. I started this routine in mid-March with the goal of getting 10,000 throws in before Rockford, but between being sick for over a week and trying to get a bunch of home improvement projects done it seems that goal was a little ambitious. I'm on pace to hit somewhere close to 7,000...

 

It has made a HUGE difference. Over the past couple years I have been a 30%-35% 8m shooter - any time I hit in the 40's I was very happy. Recently I've been averaging in the mid 50's, and some nights significantly higher than that.

 

This style of practice is gaining me long game accuracy with a focus on being able to switch from 4 to 8 from one throw to the next, but I know that it's coming at the cost of my drilling. Last year my favorite way to practice was simply to play solitaire games. Practicing full games means you are seeing game situations, and probably seeing them about as often as you will in competition. What I focused on wasn't hit% as much as a) How quickly could I finish a game? (neither 'side' should throw more than 4 times) and b) How many games could I play in a row without leaving an advantage line? (best streak was 12 games).

 

Anyway the tradeoff is worth it for me this year as I won't be drilling at very many tournaments this year because primarily I'll be shooting batons 3-4. My job will be to clear the field to ensure Grant's throws are all at baselines, and when I get an opportunity myself I have to capitalize, so I've switched up my practice routine to align with my new position.

commented Apr 10, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Good answer. Playing full games against your self  helps develop a good all around player. Once you get to that point it's time to work on specifics like the 8meter ,the drill, or the blast depending on  what your role is on your team. I like the spikes in the Kubb idea.
commented Apr 10, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)
I'll second Hodges - gotta get the throws in. Since the majority of the snow has melted I've been practicing my inkasting. Usually throw ~200 kubbs a day. I have a couple of techniques I'm working  around proximity and control. Once the ground is a little more solid, I'll switch to 8m. I don't have a daily throw target, but I can easily see it approaching 200/day.
commented Apr 10, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Man, I'm jealous of the time people get to practice. After 4:30 am dog walk, work, baseball practice, and a little time in the shop building games I get to sit at the computer around 9 and try to figure everything out for the day.  I don't even have kids and I can't find time. You guys would be in trouble if I did :)
commented Apr 11, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
It  helps to be a total Kubb Nerd. Just thinking about  and talking about Kubb day and night  can help your game. Also when ever you throw somthing weather it be into the garbage or a stick on the woodpile or a rock into a steam,"throw with intent". This gets you used to picking a target and hitting it.
commented Apr 11, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
"Throw with intent" is my new favorite term!
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Read blogs and watch Kubb videos to  learn and see different strategy and techniques.Practice by playing against yourself and try what you'v learned in your research. Find people that love the sport and pick their brains.sometimes a tip on where to put your fingers on the kubb ,or choking up on the baton can make a huge difference in your results.
...