How do I know if I have a unique Kubb team name?

+1 vote
asked Feb 21, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
retagged Feb 21, 2012 by admin
I've met several Kubb players who are new to tournament play and are trying to come up with a good team name. It seems like there should be a way for names to be registered to a person or group, but there isn't anything like that yet.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
I will answer my own question for the common good...

The best way to find out if your name is unique is to go to Wisconsin Kubb and read about previous tournaments like:
http://wisconsinkubb.com/kubb_tournaments2009.htm
http://wisconsinkubb.com/kubb_tournaments2010.htm
http://wisconsinkubb.com/kubb_tournaments2011.html

I played as Jason Kubbel in 2009 and 2010, but I changed teammates and names to "Swedish Bikini Team" last year.
0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Another option would be to create an entry for your team on the new Planet Kubb Wiki team section! We just got this set up tonight so you can create an entry for your team and add additional info as you would like.

http://wiki.planetkubb.com/wiki/Category:Team
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Even better! Use the brand new Planet Kubb Name Generator!

http://name.planetkubb.com/
...