USA Kubb's Grand Slam or Triple Crown ?

0 votes
asked May 6, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
What would be USA Kubb's equivelent of Golfs Grand Slam or Horse racing's Triple crown . Can Team Knockerheads do it ,can anybody stop them?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 13, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Instead of anwering which tournaments would makeup a triple crown, I'd like to work backwards from what it takes to be a triple crown tournament. Here's my top 5:

1. The triple crown should be consistent in team count, and 2 is not enough in my opinion. This means that the triple crown should be 3 person team minimums. Right now, there are only 2 tournaments that would meet this guideline: US Nats and Rockford, IL.

2. The triple crown should have 32 or more 3 person teams. Again, we look at Rockford and Eau Claire.

3. The triple crown should represent seperate states. Looks like Iowa and Minnesota are in a slugfest for the #3 spot.

4. The triple crown should entice the best teams to participate, and should represent the various seasons of kubb

5. The triple crown should have a uniqueness; an oddity. Format perhaps? Conditions, such as on a lake or indoors?

 

Right now, in my honest opinion, we are 1 tournament away from a triple crown in the Midwest, with a few contenders on the periphery. Based on growth, I see Minneapolis becoming the 3rd. They can move to 3 players and still get the numbers, even in the dead of winter. They could be the end of the crown, or the beginning. They are unique, and they put on a jolly good show.

However, I could see a Quad-Cup (think four kubbs and a baton hitting them as the trophy) between the 4 major states in Kubb Country. Illinois, Wisconsin, Minnesota, and Iowa, and the four seasons of kubb. Once the four tournaments get to 3 person teams with 32 teams, we should incorporate this challenge. I don't want to discredit any other tournaments out there, and I don't want to skew the participation based on some silly cup or trophy or anything. I'm simply thinking out loud here, and I mean no offense. Be the 3rd tournament to 32 three player teams and it's yours. You know you can do it all y'all.

As for Team Knockerheads, or Sweden Son's, or any other team hosting their own tournament....it will be impossible to win the Quad-Cup. This elimiates a lot of potential for taking such a crown. We are still pretty DIY, running our own tournaments. A 3 person K-heads would never be able to test their skill in a DMK meat-grinder, for example....unless......

Would anyone be interested in running the DMK tournament next year?

 

But perhaps it isn't about WINNING them all. Perhaps the Quad-Cup winner is the team that gets the most points in the four tournaments? Perhaps there is something else we can all think of that benefits the team that travels and supports all the states that do the best they can for kubb.

 

"Perhaps kubb doesn't come from a store. Maybe kubb....perhaps....means a little bit more."

- The Grinch Who Stole Kubb

 

dobbie
commented May 15, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Lots of great points Champ. I do think, and an underlying point to your points, is that we need to work harder to get more people and teams to tournaments (not that tournaments are for everyone, and I see that every day here in EC, as so many more people here play it and not play in the Championship than play it and play in the Championship). For those that are interested in building kubb, we still have a lot of work to do to build our local player kubb-playing bases and local-team tournament bases. Without those, there will never be a Quad Cup. I like the premise of the question asked, but I think any energy we spend on this now, we are missing an opportunity to invest energy on trying to get new players and teams. Thanks for enlightening me more on this topic.
0 votes
answered May 6, 2013 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
edited May 6, 2013 by Evan F
For now, my vote would be:

Loppet - 53 teams in the middle of winter on a frozen lake in Minnesota - enough said.  

Rockford - First major tournament of the spring/summer in the midwest.  Teams were itching to get out to play again after a long winter and this made for a very festive event.  
 
Nationals - Biggest and baddest tournament of the year... this is where American kubb legends are made

Fall Klassic -  Very well organized by a great kubb club and the systems for matching up teams is great to play.  Can't argue matchups and seeding with this format because there is no place to hide or hope for a favorable draw. My favorite format.

Yes, they can win them all.
commented May 6, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I agree although I want to add The "Clash of Kubb" as a fifth. So many cool tournaments out there.I think they have a chance to do it. They put in a lot of time and the results show it. On the other hand as in golf a player or team can get hot and go on a tear look unbeatable for a season and then cool off (Rory Mcllroy)
commented May 6, 2013 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
Clash of the Kubb has some growing to do before I'd put in the class with the other 4 tournaments, but I have no doubt that Fox Valley Club can get the job done.
commented May 6, 2013 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
Sure, it's possible that they can be beaten.  There are a lot of good teams out there, but those teams will have to have a bit of luck and really elevate their games to catch up with them.   Knockerheads are on a mission and are playing at a different level than the rest of the country right now.  It will be an exciting year.
0 votes
answered May 10, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
I am not sure if we are there yet. US Championship, yes. Midwest Championship, yes. I think we will know more after this year. One has to look at the tournaments that have had a really good turnout for the top teams, and I think we have started seeing where teams go. It is difficult with distance however. I have thought about this over the past year or so, but have sort of steered away from it, as we don't want to alienate different tournaments. I think with a so called grand slam or triple crown, it has to be created through a natural progression. Remember, many tournaments were still pretty small just a year or two ago. Minneapolis had 16 teams 2 years and 3 months ago. Their growth is unreal, and there were a lot of top teams, same with a lot of other tournaments. I do think DM with their unique system and top teams the past two years has potential   to be on the list as well. The top eight in Rockford the past two years have been high quality as well.  I don't get to play in all of them, so it is hard for me to know how players feel.
...