How many field kubbs can be hit in one shot?

0 votes
asked May 16, 2013 by Albert62 Kubbnoob (670 points)
On the base of practical experience which is the maximum number of kubbs that can be hit with one baton if the are very close? Obviously maximum is 9 but in reality the best performances lead to which number?
commented May 16, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Maximum would be 10 if they were all in play. I've never seen it, but it could happen!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 16, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
0 votes
answered May 21, 2013 by fre.t Kubbnoob (240 points)

Well now, it all depends on the precision of the inkastare, and also a good bit of luck..

but let's just say for some magical reason, all the field kubbs (10) are all touching eachother, and are in a straight line, perpendicular to the centerline.

say you would hit the first kubb, and you can hit it very, very hard. Newton's laws of motion and conservation of energy will tell you that theoretically, only the last kubb will fall over; think of it as a 1-time use Newton's cradle:
 

now given that information, and knowing you won't ever be able to place all the kubbs in a straight line, touching each other. it can actually be possible to hit all 10 of them with 1 baton, provided you give it enough speed, and be lucky enough that some kubbs and your baton bounce around and hit all of them.

commented May 21, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Big fan of Newton and his laws. I actually spent some time 2 summers ago debunking a theory I had around placing a punishment kubb directly in front, touching a baseline kubb. The hope was that the baseline kubb would fall and the punishment kubb would stay, in essence, breaking the game of kubb. My tests did not conclude this, however, I never tried with 2 punishment kubbs. Now I have to test that scenario.
commented May 21, 2013 by fre.t Kubbnoob (240 points)
i guess there's a rule that a punishment kubb has to be a baton-lenght from the sides (as well as baseline i think)
commented May 22, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I can speak to the US National Rules that a punishment must be at least 1 baton length from the marking pins and the king. There may be other rulesets that disallow placing a punishment on the baseline.
0 votes
answered May 28, 2013 by fre.t Kubbnoob (240 points)
edited May 28, 2013 by thingles

well, you can ignore my previous answer,

here is a 12-kubb knockdown, performed by kubb'ings

commented May 29, 2013 by anonymous
easy to do when you throw 20.
...