Who is the player eligible for final toss at the king?

+1 vote
asked May 17, 2013 by Albert62 Kubbnoob (670 points)
Let's suppose that the last field kubb has been hit by the second player with his first baton. Who is in charge for the final toss at the king? Again the second player with his second baton or can the third player have a try with his first baton?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 17, 2013 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
edited May 18, 2013 by thingles
I've played Kubb with people who keep a very strict order to who can throw when, but the rules you'd play with in the largest tournaments don't force you to keep track of that.

If a player on the team has batons to throw, they can throw them.

Some teams will strategize around this and have certain players who "specialize" in King shots and "Clean up". You'll see settings for that in the Planet Kubb Wiki.

I personally don't pay much attention to who throws when and would probably have the second player take their king shot in that scenario, followed by the third player, but no one would make you play it that way.
+1 vote
answered Jul 9, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
If the team in question has a player that specifically plays blaster I think that player should attack the king. That person has thrown the most 4m shots in any given game, and the King is always a 4m shot.

The exception to that is if the blaster doesn't like the stress of a must hit shot. Blasters almost always throw first, so are often not familiar with the stress of holding the "last baton". If that is too stressful, then someone else should take the shot.
commented Jul 9, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
ah yes, the incredible shrinking King. The greater the pressure, the smaller the king!
commented Jul 23, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I've had a couple kings shrink down to nearly nothing on me. :-)
...