Which is best place to place a penalty kubb?

0 votes
asked May 17, 2013 by Albert62 Kubbnoob (670 points)
I've seen that many players placing it just close to baseline. Shouldn't be better off placing it just a one baton's lenght just right behind the king?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 17, 2013 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
I don't know if we've got staistics for this, but I think you would find that a serious competitive player will pick up a penalty Kubb behind a king much faster than one placed towards the back line. I haven't seen a king knocked over accidentally in that situation in a long time. Its also more likely that a player might catch a double on a penalty kubb behind the king.

I would like to see one of the knockerheads try to "Save" a penalty kubb behind the king, but the chances of it ever coming to that seem slim.
commented May 17, 2013 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
That's a whole lot of green to cover & get both kubbs out of bounds!

We actually put Dobbie in that situation last weekend at SKAL. He didn't rescue it - he put his whole group right on top of it and dropped it all in a quad.

...sometimes you just have to shake your head.
+1 vote
answered May 17, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)

Placing a punishment kubb is scenario-driven. Is it windy? Are the opponents all right-handed players? Which baselines did they knock down? How good was the group they just threw? Does the team utilize the rescue strategy? If so, are they any good at it? Are there 2 punishment kubbs?

All of these questions need to be answered before placing, and I cannot speak to guidlines necessarily, but can speak to where I have place punishment kubbs and why? Whether it worked or not is another matter.

Ranked match. Grant throws a horizontal group, and gives up 2 punishment kubbs. I figure he will use 5 in the field so I place both kubbs on the centerline, one a baton-length from the king and one a baton-length from the center line pin. And I get the greatest advantage line possible in kubb the next round.

Windy day, cold. The opponents are all right handed. I place the kubb behind the king, but not centered, and change the facing a bit to entice them to throw in the cross-wind. They would have to aim at the king, and the wind would then push it to the outside. That takes you-know-what's of steel to aim at the king and hope the wind pushes the baton the right way.

 

kubb and kingWind------------>>>>

 

I have no baselines. I need them to use 2 batons. They have a good 8 meter. I place it one meter in so its a 7 meter shot for them. Nobody practices 7 meter. They miss it.

I am playing a team I saw practicing the rescure earlier. I want them to chew up some kubbs on it next round. I place it on the sideline, a baton length away from the corner pin. They go for a rescue next round and use all their kubbs.

Most recently, vs. Rad Kubbler, Chris and I place a kubb on the sideline hoping to net an advantage line. We assume the group will use 5 batons, and we expect a 50/50 shot that Rad picks up the punishment. Eric G. blows our minds by hitting the field punishment AND a baseline kubb with one baton. Big double, and Grant freaks out and beats us with the ugly stick.

Further reading:

http://desmoineskubb.com/blog/on-punishment-kubbs

http://desmoineskubb.com/blog/kubb-rescue-squad

0 votes
answered May 18, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
high level rule of thumb I like: place the penalty kubb far enough away from all other kubbs so it requires at least 1 baton just for itself. For example - 1 meter in from the opposite back corner of all the field kubbs, or on 1m from the bakc on teh sideline. Beyond that I agree with Dobbie - you should have a sense of the team's 'blind spots' by this point of the game. Place it there :)

Advantage lines introduce only a 10-15% improvement in accuracy - so don't weigh a potential advantage line too heavily.
...