Round Robin Strength of Schedule

+1 vote
asked Jul 1, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Who has the hardest Round Robin at this years US National Kubb Championship?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 1, 2013 by Savage_EC Kubbnoob (200 points)
edited Jul 5, 2013 by thingles
Group Q was certainly the obvious answer right off the bat... but the more I think about it, Group J is looking awfully tough as well. I might put them as co-GOD's.

And to clarify, no I'm not on THAT Team Kubboom, although it would be mighty fun to be in that group!!
commented Jul 2, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Looking at Planet Kubb stats (and this isn't specific because some teams are changing up players) but I think Group J has a higher Trueskill than Q. However, my gut really says Q is the GoD based on the players this year.
commented Jul 7, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
I agree 100%. Q and J. Those eight teams are playing tough, tough matches starting at 9am. Q is the GoD. J is the Little GoD.
0 votes
answered Jul 1, 2013 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
I don't have a lot of experience playing with the Minnesota Kubb teams (minus the Chaska gang) or the non-traveling Eau Claire teams, but from my perspective Q is brutal assuming the Kubboom/Supernova is Scott Graham's team, Leinie's and Kingpin and then followed by Group J (Goofy Kubbers, King Kung, and X-Kubbed).   I don't know anything about Kubboholic's or Lumberjacks as they could be contenders for Sunday as well as the previously 6 mentioned.
0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Kingpin --2nd
Leinenkubbels Light--played on Sunday
Team Kaboom 1 match away from consolation final
Kubbaholics--Consolation champions
0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2013 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
J represented well.  All 4 teams were eliminated in Round of 16
...