Have you painted or decorated Kubbs or Kings

0 votes
asked Jul 10, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
edited Jul 23, 2013 by thingles
Anyone have any cool examples of painted kubbs/kings/batons that they simply use for decorative purposes around the house/work/garage/etc...? Heck, even for playing purposes as well. If so, love to see them or be pointed in the direction where I can find some of your guys' work.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2013 by fre.t Kubbnoob (240 points)
I've seen Wisconsin kubb's videos where they play with blue/yellow painted kubbs. It gives a nice touch
 
I've also seen some varnished sets. Can't recommend that because they tend to stick to your hands more.
commented Jul 22, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Wow, people are watching these. That made my day.
+1 vote
answered Jul 16, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
I have a bunch of pics of painted sets, wood burnt sets, and lasered sets. Pretty cool stuff.

(won't let me paste it in here though)
commented Jul 16, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
I've seen them posted on your twitter account. Nicely done!!  *thumbsup*
commented Jul 18, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
edited Jul 18, 2013 by mffdvr
Just ordered my first set from Old Time Games and it arrived yesterday...love the design & wood.  I've been playing with a homemade set from fence posts and wooden dowel / shower curtain.  Surprised at the regulation size (kubb smaller, baton bigger).  Anyhow, any special instruction before painting (i.e. primer, double coat v. single coat, etc...)?  Many thanks!
commented Jul 22, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
I would have helped, but since you ordered from OTG... J/K.

I've had a lot of debate with people on type of paint to use especially on cornhole boards. While those boards typically get a clear coat over them so it doesn't really matter. I agree with the philosophy of the what works the best for the situation and Kubb is a different beast. For me..to keep things simple and moving at a relatively fast pace as I work....spray paint. Soaks into wood, easy to use, etc. Although you have limited color choices.
commented Jul 22, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Hej mffdvr.
Welcome to real size Kubb sets. What state do you live in? For the US Championship, we primed them and let them sit for two weeks. Then we painted them with an enamel paint. The yellow and blue ones above were with a flat paint. I think I'm a little happier with the way the flat paint, after priming, is holding up. Then again, the US sets have strong color contrasts and the yellow and blue ones not as much, so the color transfer is stronger when blue gets on white and white on blue.
commented Jul 23, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
Howdy. Thanks for each of your responses. From up here in Seattle, WA. Thanks for the tip on the primer. Had kicked that idea around and will most likely do that, and may even finish it of with a clear coat, I'm in no hurry. Going to be going with Husky Purple and Gold. I'll figure out a way to share the finished product with you guys once all complete. (...been tough to get any focused garage time with a 7 and 5 year old stomping around)
commented Jul 24, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Seattle, that is cool. I have contacted the Nordic/Swedish Museum/Institute (forgot the name) several times over the past three or so years regarding Kubb. Seems like a perfect fit. I don't think they have done much, but hopefully they will in the near future. I have to think a small little friendly or tournament sponsored by them would go a long way. Send me a picture if you paint it, and we can put it in the Kubbnation Magazine. All the best buddy. Perhaps we will see you in EC in the future.
commented Aug 24, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
mffdvr - check out Blue Highway Games in Seattle - last time I was there they had sets, but I cannot recall which brand. At least a place to point others in the area that ask about your set.
commented Aug 28, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
Good to know!  FYI...played a ton up in the Puget SOund islands over the weekend...just sent my a cool beach/kubb pic via to @plannetkubb
commented Sep 2, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
You should send one to Kubbnation Magazine as well.
+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
My av is a pic of my painted King...tribute to the Washington Huskies. Going to spray on a bit of clear coat just for an extra layer of protection, then beat the hell out of em.  Heck...in that case, I should have painted them in Oregon colors.  LOL
0 votes
answered Aug 29, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
JP Larson does custom kubb paint jobs and I think burning.

http://jpsbackyardgames.yolasite.com/
...