Do you square up the field kubb for opponent...?

0 votes
asked Jul 11, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
Do you "square up" the field kubb for your opponent, or put it upright as it lays, even if that leaves the field kubb perhaps at a diagonal/diamond position?  Are their written / courtesy rules around this?  Does it only really matter in non-competitive situations.  I ask because my neighbor (the only other person I know that plays) always squares it up for me, but I quietly hate doing it for him (LOL) but do so out of common courtesy.  

Thanks for the $0.02 and insight.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2013 by Rekubblikanen Ironkubb ✭ (1,550 points)
selected Jul 12, 2013 by mffdvr
 
Best answer
The kubb should be raised in the angle it stops after getting thrown in (inkast), the opponent chooses in what direction as long as it stays in bounds. That means it has two different possible raised positions, one over each end raised as if there were a hinge in each end of the kubb. It may not be twisted during or after raising. I hope you understand what I mean!
commented Jul 11, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
Exactly - directly from the US Rules: "kubbs are to be raised upon one end while keeping two corners on the ground....Twisting a kubb is never allowed."  Page 7 - http://www.usakubb.org/resources/US_National_Kubb_Championship_Rules_v3.0.pdf
+3 votes
answered Jul 15, 2013 by Sibelius Kubbnoob (360 points)
Squared up kubb offers 7 cm. target.  Angled kubb offers as much as a 9.9 cm. target, a 41% difference.  It does matter.
commented Jul 23, 2013 by mffdvr Kubbnoob (410 points)
You're totally correct. I've recently been paying attention to the angle of my shot, trying to see and target as much surface as possible and my performance has noticeably improved. Thanks for the statistics...numbers don't lie.  :)
0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2013 by KubbCanada Kubbnoob (860 points)
I don't think that "squaring up" the kubb makes any difference as the amount of visible kubb is the same if it is on an angle or facing.  I guess the only reason it would make a difference is if the baton were to angle off the kubb slightly.  I don't see it as being a help or a hindrance personally.
commented Jul 11, 2013 by West Coast Kubb
It makes all the difference. Squaring up kubbs can completely change opponent attack angles.
commented Jul 12, 2013 by KubbCanada Kubbnoob (860 points)
Again, this would only matter if the prospect of the baton striking the kubb on an angle would deflect the baton with the kubb not falling.  The visible surface of the kubb will never change even if angled.

Mind you, I never square up the kubbs anyway...I just raise them up as they fell...
...