Learnings from 2013 US Nationals?

0 votes
asked Jul 23, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I’m curious to hear what key takeaways or learning people had from this years 2013 US Nationals? Things about gameplay? Strategy? Team? Forgot to pack something? Whatever they may be.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 24, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Not sure if it is at the pace I thought or not, perhaps it is a little slower, but there are a few good teams getting really good and more decent teams getting good. From there, if a team is not getting better, then they are sliding down the list of top teams. If one wants to get on the podium or even Sunday, I have a feeling that no matter who you are, that team needs to improve their game over the next 12 months. The same can be said for all tournaments, right? I think it is making it more fun as a spectator, but at the same time a little scarier as a player.

I will also take away the age and male/female diversity this year. Yes, it was diverse in the past, but this year it really stood out as an organizer. there were a wide mix of teams and types of teams. Also a wide range of spectators as well. Awesome not for just the Championship, but kubb as a whole.
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Three thoughts from one who is on the outside looking in. #1 the DRILL is still the most important toss in the sport. #2 Good teams can become great but they have to be willing to put in the time, there are no shortcuts.#3 as I was watching those marquee games I was thinking this is a Sport.You have your rivalries , Super stars, utility/role players, upsets,pressure ,dark horses,and lots of different personality's that make it fun to watch!!
commented Jul 24, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Oh yea, the play by play courtesy of Planet Kubb live was cool. I was able to follow the action while painting my porch.
...