How long does a Kubb set last?

0 votes
asked Aug 22, 2013 by JK Kubbnoob (180 points)
How many games before it is too dinged-up? The Old Time  Games "Swedish Competition" set made of hardwood seems like it takes on dings pretty easy. The wood seems soft for hardwood. Is the Old Time Games set the most commonly used at competitions in the Midwest?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)
Personally, I'm fond of the patina well-loved set gets. :)
commented Aug 22, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I'm with Garrick, I have one set that's beat to heck, and another that is rapidly approaching it. I guess if there are huge splinters it's time to retire the piece , but I love the character a well loved set has.
+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I think the answer is variable based on use. Not "how many times" necessarily, but how are you playing it. A family playing recreational kubb could easily have a set for a very long time. The other end of the spectrum is the hardcore competitor throwing 300 batons a night.

Other major wear factors include leaving it out in the rain, or using it on concrete. This will ruin a set potentially in one game.

Overall, I'd say for a hardcore player ONE set would last ONE summer.

An over the top example is mine. I acquired 6 kubb competition sets for practice this summer. Half of them (the softer wood) are ready to be replaced. The other half I'll probably replace the next season. I think I figured that I will cycle through 3 sets a summer. Now, these pieces are not too dinged up for play, but they are more dinged up than what will be experienced in a tournament.

As far as common sets used, I'd say more tournaments were using OTG sets in 2013, but based on Nationals, JP may have a higher count of sets in use. I have experienced from 2012 to 2013 the trend of transitioning to JP's Backyard Games sets by many tournament directors. I don't know what the future holds, but I can tell you that 99% of the tournaments in the Midwest currently use either OTG or JP sets. I don't see that changing for a while, but who knows...
...