Team sponsorships - good or bad?

+1 vote
asked Aug 25, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
Someday, if kubb gets super-popular, teams will eventually get sponsors in addition to events getting sponsors.

How do you all think that will change the game? Will those teams be termed "sell-outs"? Or will it up the ante and make more players want to refine their game?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 25, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
For kubb to be considered more than an obscure, drunken lawn game - I believe sponsored teams are a necessity. I'm actively on the search for the kind of sponsor that makes sense. Unlike other past-times (golf, football, even NASCAR) kubb doesn't have a lot of gear (I don't even wear shoes when I play) and the gear that kubb does have is shared between the opposing teams. So, it's not like a gear sponsor could argue they're providing competitive advantage. I think the best bet is a food or drink company (e.g. Really Goods) sponsoring a team.

I think with the right sponsorships, kubb can support a few dozen professional players (if not teams). Right now, the challenge is lining up those sponsors. I suspect others have gone further down this road than I have. So, I'm definitely interested in other experiences.
commented Aug 25, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
That lack of gear is precisely the problem that some enterprising entrepreneur needs to fix! I need more gear! :-)
commented Aug 25, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Let's be specific with "food or drink company". That means "brewery". I'd love to go play at the Fulton Brewing Kubb Open. I bet Surly could host a mean Kubb tournament. And, Wisconsin is the center of beer, err, Kubb. This seems obvious! :-)
commented Aug 25, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
They make a hockey shirt that has bands of resistance on the players shooting side that work like a slingshot for getting more out of your shot. Supposed to improve speed and accuracy all around. I find that my hat bill is in the way when I drill, but want the bill when throwing batons. The baton rag is probably the must viable. Maybe chamois on one side, towel on the other. There's room for swag in thisgame.
commented Aug 25, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
Dobbie, I am quite envious of the DMK baton rag.
commented Aug 25, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Me too! I want someone to make a good one. All I got is a golf towel with a cool DMK patch on it. I want built in sham-wow material!
+2 votes
answered Aug 26, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
I don't think that any team that gets a sponsorship would ever be viewed as a sellout. I know there have been teams in the past that have had their tournament entry or shirts bought by a business, but it was not widely promoted. When/if a team does get sponsored by a business and they start wearing a logo, patch, etc., myself, I think that would be pretty cool. I do think there is a market for it, but kubb players, teams, clubs, and kubb as a whole have to do a better job at promoting ourselves as well. Think about it, if some local EC sandwich shop, bank, etc. would have paid the entry fee and shirt costs for Kubbsicles this year. What is that, roughly $100? If they would have had some sort of patch/logo on their jersey for that business, how many pictures of them are floating around right now after winning back-to-back US Championships. I would say the same thing about Team Knocckerheads and all the tournaments they are winning and placing on podiums. One could even say it about individuals on teams. There are more than one (hundred) pictures of Josh Feathers drilling or hold trophies, same with David Ellringer at all the tournaments he has played in this year, and Evan, and Steve, and more and more.

Now, are we going to be Indy Racing, track and field, biathlon, etc.? No, but I would like to think that there is some market for team, player, club sponsorship at an adequate level, and at least myself, I don't see anything wrong with it.
commented Aug 26, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
edited Aug 26, 2013 by Eric A.
Why are kubb set companies not sponsoring teams. I realize that for the smaller operations that one or two free sets can be significant, but i would give each of the Kubbsicles a fresh new kubb set each year and have them promote my stuff. With all the online stuff Des Moines does and Team Knockerheads and tournaments Steve Feathers does, not to mention his videos, them as well. And there are a host of others, obviously. And for the larger companies, one or two sets is nothing. Nothing. Return on investment would be huge. We have a back to back US Champion, back to back bästa inkastare, teams that do a lot on social media, especially in a sport where the top teams interact and teach new teams, just seems too obvious to me.

I would have envisioned by now having their picture on a kubb set company's website (or box) stating that they play with this set, they recommend this set, it is a high-quality set, it is a great intro set, etc. "I am Josh "Dobbie" Feathers from Des Moines, IA, 2011 U.S. National Champion, winner of ?? tournaments, and back to back Basta Inkastare at the U.S. Championship. To train, I use (enter company here) sets. They have the best Tournament level sets I have ever played with and great less expensive introduction sets. Check (enter company here) out. You won't be disappointed. See you on the pitch." And you could switch Josh with a whole team, or other individuals like Mark Blazel, an Ellringer, a Chris Hodges ("in n 2013, Kubbnation Magazine called me the best kubb player in the U.S."), heck, how about someone like Ireene Sullivan (she would move some sets), and there are a HOST of others. Oh yeah, or whoever that kubb-crazed guy is that hosts the U.S. National Kubb Championship. What is his name again? I am sure he would be willing to have a picture and/or quote and/or video promoting kubb sets with a relationship with himself as an individual and/or the U.S. Championship. Then again, he has brought it up more than a several times to more than one person/company, which leads me to the next question. Do all kubb-related people/companies (some obviously do) know how big this is getting? Every tournament this year increased in size. EVERY ONE, and many grew by well over 20%. That is pretty good growth.

Back to the question at hand. Sellout? No. Not at all. It would be great.
commented Aug 29, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
Thanks for your well-thought-out reply, Eric.

Curious why the lack of branding in sets, too.
commented Sep 2, 2013 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Yes, to me, it only most logical for teams/individuals. But then again, I don't sell sets. I get numerous inquiries about what set to buy via the US Championship email. I direct them to both of our sponsors. This forum also shows how many people are looking for sets, and they are searching for sets, and not only that, but wanting quality sets. I cannot help but to think a set that is promoted by a team like Team Knockerheads or a player like one of those three players, or one of the less than handful similar elite level team/players that has very few, if any, in their category would not have are return of investment from a company.
commented Sep 3, 2013 by anonymous
Okay Gang,

I'd love to sponsor donate to each one of you and have you promote my business? I mean as many of you know I do this as a hobby. I like it, but it is a hobby at this point. So far this year I have donated about 15 sets to churches, benefits, etc that I get some exposure for, but for the most part it is my way of giving to things that I would normally, but seems like more fun.

I have sold numerous (not sure the number) of sets at discounted prices to people that run tournaments and hopefully get some advertising in return. I believe a few people have found me because of that, but probably hasn't paid off on the discounts yet.

I know word of mouth is the best way to get it out there, but at what point---no seriously since I'm not a business guy-- is my price point too low/high for people. I believe I am making quality stuff and I won't send something out the door I wouldn't play with myself. I would love to give kubb to everyone for free and get it out there to the masses, but supplies/tools cost money.

So tell me what you(everyone) wants and then tell me what I'll get in return and I'll see if I can work something out. Serious.

Oh, I'll be sponsoring our team t-shirts next summer. I guess my quiet sponsorship hasn't been noticeable enough :)
commented Sep 4, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Anonymous kubb dealers? What is the world coming to!
commented Sep 4, 2013 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Sorry, I thought I was signed in

Okay Gang,

I'd love to sponsor donate to each one of you and have you promote my business? I mean as many of you know I do this as a hobby. I like it, but it is a hobby at this point. So far this year I have donated about 15 sets to churches, benefits, etc that I get some exposure for, but for the most part it is my way of giving to things that I would normally, but seems like more fun.

I have sold numerous (not sure the number) of sets at discounted prices to people that run tournaments and hopefully get some advertising in return. I believe a few people have found me because of that, but probably hasn't paid off on the discounts yet.

I know word of mouth is the best way to get it out there, but at what point---no seriously since I'm not a business guy-- is my price point too low/high for people. I believe I am making quality stuff and I won't send something out the door I wouldn't play with myself. I would love to give kubb to everyone for free and get it out there to the masses, but supplies/tools cost money.

So tell me what you(everyone) wants and then tell me what I'll get in return and I'll see if I can work something out. Serious.

Oh, I'll be sponsoring our team t-shirts next summer. I guess my quiet sponsorship hasn't been noticeable enough :)
...