Inkasting strategy - back to front, front to back, side to side? [poll]

0 votes
asked Aug 26, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
If you have a strategy for inkasting, what method do you find easier/more effective?

Sometimes I find it easier to get one straddling the mid-line, add some to the left and right, then bounce from back to front.

Sometimes I like to roll from left to right to tighten up the group.

What do you do and why?
Choices:
Place kubbs at the front, adding kubbs behind (0 votes)
Place kubbs further back, adding kubbs to the front (2 votes)
Roll them in from the side (0 votes)
Something else (2 votes)

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 26, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Kubb is situational, but I can say that you never want to place a kubb in front, then add kubbs behind. Hitting a kubb with a kubb is equivalent to a punishment kubb. The best you can get is 1 kubb with 1 baton.

If I have two kubbs, most times I go with a flat drill halfway between the king and the centerline pin. Put the first one 15 cm back from the centerline, and try to pop the second kubb right on the line so it's forced in. Easier said than done. You don't want the opponents to have a parallel option for tipping them up, so a flat drill gets you closer to that "snakey" vertical alignment. Vertical alignment also helps with getting your facing flat, so the kubb will roll back for the double.

I don't go for the corners with 1 or 2. I'd hate for the opponents to put a kubb right behind that centerline pin.

More than 2, go for the corner. Drop your first one in with a slight goofy cut that just pops in directly behind the centerline pin. After that first throw, and seeing where it lands, then it is all situational. "Be the artist" as Eric A would say.
asked Aug 26, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
edited Aug 26, 2013 by danaoredson
Does anybody have a technique for goofy-cut inkasting that they could share?
+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2013 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
Ideally, I like to work the right side and get 2 kubbs parked along the  right line. Then do a soft left-to-right cut into the wall.  But, a lot depends on the placement of the first 2 to 3 kubbs.  If I don't get a wall set up on the line like I planned, then I work some right-to-lefts to fill in the gap between the kubb and the lines and then try to fill the holes from varied angles.  If I have to do a rethrow, then I typically will do a sharp left-to-right where I try to land about 6 inches behind the center line and cut into the pile.
...