Does anybody have a technique for goofy-cut inkasting that they could share?

0 votes
asked Aug 26, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
edited Aug 26, 2013 by danaoredson
For a righty, like me, it's easy to do the left-to-right cut, of course.  But sometimes, you really need a nice right-to-left to fill in a gap or whatever.

Without switching to a left-handed toss, is there a technique that you wouldn't mind sharing that one could practice to get a sharper right-to-left cut (or just a reliable soft one) from a kubb?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)
In my experience, cutting has to do with the angle of the wrist.
commented Aug 26, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
Edited to make that make more sense.
+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2013 by Belgain Kubber Kubbnoob (170 points)
For a right handed player it's easier to do the left-to-right cut. But it's also possible to do the right-to-left cut even for right handed players. Normally the point of your kubb is pointing to the left when in the air. When your kubb lands it will jump to the right.
If you want your kubb to jump to the left you've got to make sure that the point of your kubb is pointing to the right when in the air. When your kubb lands it will now jump to the left (=right-to-left cut). You can spin the kubb in the same way you did before. Make sure that the angle which you're kubb is pointing to the right with, is not to big. Because then the kubb will jump/roll to hard.
The right-to-left cut is more difficult because it's harder to keep the wrist in the right position while throwing the kubb. However after some practice you should be able to manage the technique.
commented Aug 27, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Agreed. Right handed spin is normally counter-clockwise. This does not need to change for right-to-left "goofy" cuts.
commented Aug 29, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
So for a left-right cut, i do a combination wrist-twist/thumb-flick (think reverse finger-snap).

For right-left cut, was thinking I would try to roll it off of my fingers. Unfortunately, that is a drastically different tossing style, so I'm not as confident in it. I'll report back if I have positive results.
...