Why isn't Kubb an Olympic event?

+1 vote
asked Aug 28, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Inspired from a tweet by @mykubbfriend:

https://twitter.com/MyKubbFriend/status/371829348799905792

What are the serious answers to this? Please add your votes on answers!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 28, 2013 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)
Easy, you can play competitively with a beer in one hand. This is not true for actual Olympic sports (i.e. biathlon, handball, water polo).
commented Aug 28, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
One word Curling , the sport of Kings!I love it , but how did it become an Olympic sport.Anything is possible!
commented Aug 29, 2013 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
Agree, @Dano.  Perhaps it's just never been submitted.
0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
One potential answer would be that it's just never been considered.
0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2013 by KubbCanada Kubbnoob (860 points)
I would have to answer that not every country in the world has been exposed to a tournament level play of the game much in the same way that lawn darts or horseshoes are not Olympic sports either.  I'm not entirely sure the world would be ready for Kubb in the Olympics..I'm pretty sure they have strict rules about participating in an Olympic event while intoxicated..  :)
...