How do you measure your pitch?

0 votes
asked Sep 21, 2013 by KubbCanada Kubbnoob (860 points)
When setting up a kubb pitch, how do you measure and make sure it is relatively square (ok...rectangular)?  

I have some string that is knotted to the two lengths (8m/5m) but squaring it up is sometimes difficult.  What are your tricks and techniques?

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 21, 2013 by Rekubblikanen Ironkubb ✭ (1,550 points)
selected Sep 21, 2013 by KubbCanada
 
Best answer
By having a third string who is 9,43m you get the diagonal wich makes the pitch 90 degrees in the corners = the perfect pitch!
+1 vote
answered Sep 21, 2013 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2013 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Here's one way:
commented Oct 28, 2013 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Very nice , math is not my strong point. Christmas is coming .What do you get the man who has everything..the Kubb quick pitch system!!
0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2013 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
4 meters are 13,3 batons length, 5 meters are 16,6. To square it right, the diagonals should match with the King in center. You can measure the length of a baton with your favourite kubbing shoes, and then step up the pitch.
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2013 by kingkung Kubbnoob (500 points)
One simple option is the "Pitch Wizard" kubb tool that utilizes geometry and ease to map out the perfect pitch in minimal steps. This compact device stores itself on a compact, handy reel that tucks neatly into your kubb bag, ready to unwind for your next match, just like you do! Made from Kevlar, this design minimizes the stretch/tolerance found in most string/line devices. Currently available from Kettle Moraine Kubb (.com) for $18.99, with a video coming soon to show you just how simple and accurate this tool has become.
A tournament version is also available, made from vinyl-coated aircraft cable, for $58.99.
Of course, you can always walk-off the sides, set the kubbs, and start throwing wood!!
...