Where do you see Kubb in 5 years?

+2 votes
asked Mar 8, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
edited Mar 9, 2012 by ChrisHodges
Does it become the new horshoes or croquet? Those are both solid games with large fanatical player bases - this is a path I could definately get behind.

Does it become lawn darts? A fad that gets shut down because a 10 year old kid took a baton to the ankle at a tournamnet  (or worse, the backyard) and it resulted in a hairline fracture. Or cheek or eye damage from an errant bounce. We keep having more tournaments every year, and ALL of them are growing. I think it's only a matter of time before somebody gets hurt. How badly? How will we handle that? How will the press?

Will it become a profit engine? We are doing a decent job at turning the energy at our events to fundraising - how long before an entitiy does a risk analysis on a tournament for profit? I think it could make a ton of money. I also think it would destroy something important about the community of the game.

Does it become community Bowling or Softball? Everybody looks forward to the season, then a few nights a week the teams get together for some games in the summer? I'm pushing as hard as I can for this right now...

What do you think? What opportunities will be important for us to sieze upon? What hazards should we be aware of, and how do we avoid or minimize their impact? Where does Kubb need to be, and how does it get there?

5 Answers

+6 votes
answered Mar 9, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
selected Mar 9, 2012 by ChrisHodges
 
Best answer
This calls for something I have been thinking about for a couple years now...a kubb symposium. I have a ton of opinions on this. I think it all comes down to how kubb games are distributed. Most of the stuff that is happening is from pure randomness. What happens if Chris never finds kubb on the Internet looking for games. What happens if Ryan never moves back to TRF. What happens if Chad never searches the game on the Internet? What happens in I stayed in MT? Will there be a new DM this year? Perhaps not. We will grow, yes, and I think this year and next we will get a good feeling of how we will grow at each local level (Rockford has not done a great job with this and local registration is showing that, at least to date) and as the Kubb Region of the U.S. However, there are so many variables. Kubb needs to be promoted more and available for people to see on the shelf in stores. Will it get to that point? Part of me hopes so, and part of me hopes not. I also have opinions on how it will grow in the NE (if they ever start having tournaments out there) and how we will be viewed by them. That is the part that interests me the most.

Regarding for-profit tournaments. I would have to say that they would have to offer prize money to do that. We are so full of tournaments right now in the Midwest, we need a lot more growth to allow even the tournaments we have to be sustainable and/or flirt with the 32 team number. I do think we probably charge too little for tournaments, as many other things charge a lot more for a lot less. I do look at some sports on TV and think kubb can EASILY be on TV and fun for people to watch. Perhaps there are too many variables to make it challenging to do it live, but taped like some of these ski races, etc., why not?

Regarding shut down. It will never be shut down. I don't think lawn darts was ever life for people. Kubb is part of our lives. It changes lives.

I look back to 2007, 2008, and to some extent maybe 2009 here in EC for the tournament. It seems a lot more innocent and intimate. Was it? Maybe. Maybe not. However, I do think in four or five years we will look back to to the start of 2012 and think, gosh, those were the days. Even if someone comes to the game this year, they will still experience the early years. That brings me to this, I constantly think about the future (good and bad). What I need to do is enjoy this amazing ride. Enjoy the now.
commented Mar 9, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Upvote this a hundred times!
+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
I see it as being a popular sport like softball that people will get together and play in leagues and tournaments.
+1 vote
answered Mar 9, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
Personally, I am hoping it doesn't become too mainstream.  I hope, in five years, that kubb is something akin to disc golf where it is a niche market, but people still understand the basics.  I like the "fun" aspect of kubb and think introducing money and for profit touraments will lead to more seriousness and less friendly gameplay.  Don't get me wrong, though, I do hope that it will continue growing so that we can have more teams at tournaments and league nights.

 

I do think that we have grown to the point or are quickly approaching the need to have a "US Kubb Association" that is a governing body for the sport in the US.  I think it could be really beneficial in outreach as well tournament planning, player ranking, etc.  That may be getting "too corperate" though and our somewhat decentralized system seems to be working well too.
commented Mar 9, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
What is your or anyone's idea about a US Kubb Association? Can you elaborate on your thoughts?
commented Mar 9, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
Something to track all sanctioned tournaments and those tournament results add to a player's "rank" (however that gets figured).  Perhaps an official ruleset that must be used at sanctioned tournaments.  Stuff like that.  I'll post more ideas as I think of them.
commented Mar 9, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Please do. Not that I am against it or anything, so please don't take any of this with any tone. But, we do have an official set of rules, as DMK put countless hours into that along with the U.S. Championship and it is 99.9% of the WC rules. My only concern is who would manage some sort of association and what it would do. We have a National Championship entity now and what I would consider a nice list of "major" tournaments. I am not sure if clubs would be willing to pay into some sort of association, etc. My thought is what would they get back? I have researched other feds, assoc., etc. (bocce, croquet, etc.) and it seems like it would be a lot of work. I think most of the people that would be on any sort of board, etc. are the ones on this forum and/or running tournaments now. How would that look to recreational players or people that just want to toss wood. Would they look at that as some sort of elite thing? I am not sure what would make a tournament sanctioned. Would they have to pay in? Again, just some friendly questions. I would not mind someone coming up with some sort of ranking system for teams, etc. I have played around with points systems like NASCAR, etc. based on tournament size. At the same time, it seems very few people play with the same people throughout the year. Just some thoughts.
asked Mar 9, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points) What is your or anyone's idea about a US Kubb Association?
commented Mar 29, 2012 by KubbUK Kubbnoob (140 points)
That raises an interesting point. The annual tournament is played at a local pub - it's the only one with a big enough garden for 8 playing areas. And I get them 100 plus drinkers there for 4 hours. How could I get them to make a contribution ?
+1 vote
answered Dec 7, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
My motto for 2013 is "This Year". I want to enjoy the now, as we are living in, for sure, a great time of Kubb, and the fruits of all the labor should be enjoyed. It is extremely difficult to do, so perhaps I will need help, as i think about the kubb future daily. So, for 2013, I am going to do my best to enjoy this year and not dream about the future. Live in the present, the now. I think we deserve it, and I will enjoy this next year even more, if I focus on only it.
commented Dec 8, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
Good thinking Eric, LIKE!
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2012 by KubbUK Kubbnoob (140 points)
I see Kubb as being in exactly the same place as now, not too mainstream but loved severely by everybody who plays it. I organise a UK tournament every year and always get the same numer of people [approx 100]. Many people ask how much they have to pay to enter and are amazed when I tell them it's free. My view is that I don't think I could ask people to come and play and then say '£5 please'
commented Mar 29, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
While we here in the U.S. do ask for money, all the proceeds end up going to charity. I have yet to see any kubb tournament that is for-profit. And if it were, I would be reluctant to go. I would also attend a FREE tournament as well, provided I could bring a cooler full of cold ones.
commented Apr 2, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
kubb + fire + beer = hard combination to beat.
commented Jan 31, 2013 by anonymous
There is a midwest kubb association that has tournaments for money.  They do play by a different set of rules.  I have not heard of much cross-over between the circuits.  One of my teammates contacted them to see if we could compete in an upcoming tourney and he was told that it is not open to newbies.  That is a huge difference between the two circuits.
...