Throwing dowels for sale?

0 votes
asked Apr 22, 2014 by Crabs'n'kubb Kubbnoob (120 points)
I have a dilemma maybe someone can help me with here.  I made a set of pawns and the monarch out of oak and I used an oak closet rail for the dowels but they aren't heavy enough.  I've played the Bex rubber wood set and would love a set of heavy dowels like that but they don't sell them separately. Anybody make dowels out of ash or a wood heavier than poplar or an oak closet rail that  they have for sale? Or do you know where I should look.  

Thanks planet kubb
commented Jul 10, 2014 by JHalvorson Kubbnoob (220 points)
Some Menards stores carry 1 3/4 inch poplar dowels that are 4 foot long.  Dowels are located in the hardware section, not the wood section.  You'll need to cut to size and sand.  

But I 2nd the suggestion to check out JP's Backyard Games.  He also sells them at some of the tournaments he attends.
commented Oct 20, 2014 by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2014 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
Last year I bought a bunch of batons from JP's Backyard Games http://jpsbackyardgames.yolasite.com
0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2014 by ringer Kubbnoob (460 points)
Try soaking the oak in a 50/50 combo of mineral spirits and linseed oil to add weight, works really well with some pines as well..  Our experience with ash is that in splinters or cracks two easily.
...