Throw baton forehand or backhand?

+1 vote
asked Jul 8, 2014 by Davebell Kubbnoob (160 points)
I see most people throw the baton with a forehand motion.  Lately I've had a more accuracy on long shots with a backhanded throw. Any thoughts on which is typically better?  Thanks.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 8, 2014 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
The most accurate one for you is the best one.

I know many of the top players have changed their throw over their career. In fact, the 2012 US Championship caught me in the middle of changing my throwing style. Since then, my throw has continued to evolve to continually increase my accuracy.
+2 votes
answered Jul 9, 2014 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
Yeah I used to throw "eagle claw" with only the tips of my fingers on the baton... I don't think that's the worst way to throw, but after watching better players throw and thinking about it, that technique gets you too much rotation, which tends to be a bad thing.

I feel like my short game got a lot better after throwing forehand for a season or so, but I definitely agree with Garrick that everyone's throw is a work in progress.

Your question is about accuracy, but you've also got to consider strength/speed.

Watch the players that you feel are best on youtube and see if what they do works for you.
+1 vote
answered Jul 10, 2014 by KubbCanada Kubbnoob (860 points)
Another way I have seen them thrown is to hold the baton with the palm of your hand under the baton and when releasing, not spinning it but sort of sliding it out of your hand and making it go straight (no rotation).  I've seen it work for a few people but I tried it and ended up with a splinter.  It outweighed the advantages so I have gone back to throwing like I used to...
0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2014 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
A lot of good answers here, I also agree that the throw is a continuing process of progress, until you have reached your own most comfortable/accurate grip.

For some years now I have been thinking: How do we teach the children a "correct" way of throwing from the beginning? Myself playing Basketball when younger have my inspiration from the penalty shot. The grip is important. Concider this, the grip and "the slip" are opposites. The important thing to bear in mind is that when you "let loose", all fingers/handparts/whatever should be released at the very same time. And don't forget the "follow thru", arm/hand pointing at the object you just throwed at! To avoid the fact that a lasting part of your body effects the throw. Compare with putting in golf, you hold the putter with your fingers together, not letting an index finger stretch down the club because (yes, you can feel in more control of the club that way, but) it will affect your ball hit, and you are not supposed to hit the ball with a twist.

My friend who have played Kubb the longest time, like from 1989, holds the baton "from above" and the center of the grip is quite near the center of the pin, causing it to rotate quite heavy. As he have played that way for 25 years, he's quite accurate. Think "Shawn Marion threepointer"...

The palm under the baton. That have succesfully been practiced by Team Ekeby, leading to 12 World championship titles. You can see it in practice in their old YT-clips. I tried that for a couple of years, but to med it was too instable on 8 meters, I tended to throw a lot more batong just to the right/left of the kubb. I still use that tech within my short game sometimes, and I'll use it as a back-up when my now regular tech goes cold.

So what have I ended up with, for now? Regarding the importance of the grip/slip-problem related above, I'll grab the baton with my hand just at the same angle it naturally positions itself when letting my arm down, relaxed. I think of the baton as throwing a "balance point". At first, I balance the baton with my index/long-fingers to feel the exact balance point of the accurate baton (it varies, you know). If I want faster rotation, my grip is centered, if I want slow/no rotation I'll grip the baton towards the end. Though it's one tech, it's a lot of various throws. Think of all various hook-shot types you can come up with, sky-, baby- etcc hooks, or think of "Boris Diaw shots". I aim "the balance point" at the kubb, not the baton, then throws with all from no spin to a ton of it, depending of the circumstances.

Hope it makes some sense
...