Accuracy and efficiency standards

0 votes
asked Jul 11, 2014 by Albert62 Kubbnoob (670 points)
I'm planning to start a regular KUBB training activity with the aim to improve my inkasting technique, my efficiency on the short game and my accuracy on the long game.
According to your records which can be a good efficiency standard (measured as No. of Field Kubb Hits/Batons thrown) or accuracy (No. Base Kubb hits/batons thrown)?
And what about a specific metric for the inkasting?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 14, 2014 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
selected Jul 14, 2014 by Albert62
 
Best answer
Hi Al - I don't know if you read the Des Moines Kubb blog, but I wrote a piece on efficiency that you might find interesting:

http://desmoineskubb.com/blog/advantage-efficiency-and-game-theory-part-2-of-3-

Your estimate of 1,5 to 2,0 field kubbs per hit is right on - in the data we've got the 'tournament level' average is right around 1,6.

But that is a very general number, and is only useful over large numbers of rounds. In the part 2 post above there is an image (that I am having trouble posting here) that details the average 'Baton Value' for any given number of field kubbs - I'll copy the meat of it below, and present it as "X : Y,yy" where X is the number of field kubbs thrown, and Y,yy is the average number of batons required to topple all of them.

1 : 1,53
2 : 2,36
3 : 3,04
4 : 3,63
5 : 4,18
6 : 4,68
7 : 5,15
8 : 5,59
9 : 6,02
10 : 6,43

Base Kubbs cost about 2,85 and Kings cost about 1,20.

This is a pretty good yardstick to measure yourself against, and is a great practice tool. My advice would be to focus on throwing groups of 5's & 6's as they seem to show up most often in the game data we have. If you can consistently clear 5 with 3,0 to 3,5 and 6 with 3,5 to 4,0 then you know that you are playing very efficient kubb and are giving yourself better-than-average opportunities to make progress on the base line.
commented Jul 14, 2014 by Albert62 Kubbnoob (670 points)
Hi Chris. I read thoroughly you fantastic piece full of interesting considerations. However I am still wondering about the figures you provided us. No problem about the average batons needed  to topple base kubbs. But when we talk about figures related to topple field kubbs I think there is another variable to be considered: the level of inkasting. The numbers of batons needed to clear the field kubbs also depend on the ability to cluster them by the Inkaster. In your average how this variable is managed? Are they related to a good level of inkasting, an average or basic level? I'm just playing at a basic level so my inkast ability is still low and by consequence my field kubb efficiency is lower.
commented Jul 14, 2014 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
The short answer is that it doesn't matter if the groups are great and the batons are so-so, or if the kubbs are loose but the batons are all dead-on. Don't separate those two elements in your mind - they are a single entity, measured by how many batons are required to clear all of the field.

Throw 5 kubbs and raise them. Topple them with batons. Did it take 4? You're about on track. Were you able to do it in 3? Great round! In the final analysis, miss, miss, five is the same as single, double, double, and is the same as quadruple, miss, single.

The opportunities must be created in the inkasting phase, and then those opportunities must be capitalized upon with the batons. Poor play in one phase can be salvaged by great play in the other, but great play in both is required to truly excel.
+2 votes
answered Jul 11, 2014 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
Albert62 - excellent question. Jamie and I had a great discussion around measuring inkasting on the drive home from the 2012 US Championship. Out of that conversation came 'First Baton Efficiency' or simply 'Efficiency' - a measure of the % of field kubbs toppled with the first baton. I think this captures the benefit of a key value of a good inkast - a successful blast.

This equation is included in the most recent Planet Kubb scoresheet:
http://wiki.planetkubb.com/wiki/Scoresheet

The Hit % (% of batons that hit wood) is also included in the scoresheet.

When I want a metric with less precision than the scoresheet, I just eyeball whether the inkast kubbs are touching each other.
commented Jul 12, 2014 by Albert62 Kubbnoob (670 points)
Thanks Garrick. I was just wandering about some indicative figure. For example, I was just checking the data from US Nat Champs 2012 in game 1 &2 I've seen that Feathers and Brown  have an efficiency ratio round 1,5-2,0 field kubb hits per baton while the Base kubb accuracy stands at percentages of 30-40% which I assume to be at a very good level. My starting point could be 1,25 for efficiency and 25% for accuracy. Al.
0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2014 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
Just some minor reminders

For a couple of years the bettter swedish/german teams don't look at throwing down as many kubbs as possible with the first throw. It's important not to throw a "hole" in the middle of a formation.

If swiss/german games are in the stats, they have smaller/lighter kubbs that falls much (much)  easier, meaning their hit rates will be higher.

Personally I think it's much harder with smaller formations, like 3 or 4 kubbs. As I read the stats they also tell me so. Pls correct me if I'm wrong.

Chris, I'll be back soon with my next contribution to our discussion on FB. Soon holiday time :)
commented Jul 22, 2014 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
edited Jul 22, 2014 by Dano
Damn good Advice!Makes you approach the stack in a slightly different way.
commented Jul 23, 2014 by anonymous
True Dano,
Don't get caught by the 'First Blaster' stuff. Always think 'How will I get this down on max 2 batons?'
...