Are there any Kubb-loving iOS developers out there?

0 votes
asked Aug 7, 2014 by jonesydesign Kubbnoob (320 points)
I'm intrigued with the kubb notation system. I think having an easy score-keeping app on my phone would be wonderful. I know Kubb Canada has an Android app, but I'm on an iPhone so I'm looking to get some people together for an iOS app.

I'm a designer, so I've already started working on some wireframes and screen designs. I've got some unique user-experience ideas to make this an easy to use app, even if you're playing in the game you're recording.

Unfortunately, I don't have any developer skills beyond front-end HTML/JavaScript. If there are any iOS developers out there who want to to team up with me, I'd love to talk to you about it and share what I have started.

I'm also open to making this a Web app. In any case, developers, let's team up on something really useful for the kubb community.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2014 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)
Jonesydesign - Garrick here, earlier this year, I did some very early work on web app version - http://kubbscore.com . I could definitely use some assistance - especially on the visual design side. Email me and we'll get going. Awesome.
+1 vote
answered Aug 13, 2014 by KubbCanada Kubbnoob (860 points)
I think it would be really cool if we could all get together on the design aspect of it.  I had some issues with the Android app and am currently trying to fix it up a bit.  I'd love to see what you have for the design ideas jonesydesign.  Perhaps we can set up something forum like to exchange ideas on the features, look/feel and things like that?
...