The short field-baseline double. When?

0 votes
asked Aug 19, 2014 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
A difficult and risky shot, but very impressive. When do you attempt it and why?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 20, 2014 by Andreas Pieper Kubbnoob (470 points)
We, only play/try that if the player that trys the shot is 100 % sure to hit the kubb in the middel. Or if you have no other choice. In the posted vid. its necessary to hit the baseline kubb, otherwise the other team wins the game. (cheers to the mirakelkubbers)

My personal experience is that the double hit field to baseline is the chance to win the game in the answering round. If the other team only starts with 1 or 2. (happend twice so far) or an option to get the other team out of focus if you can make that shot with the first attempt.

Or its like the hail marry, the only option left ..


btw. thats an upperbraket match at the ec in 2012 .. so both teams arn't out after the match, cause its a double elimination system ..:)
commented Aug 21, 2014 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
the big risk is if you miss the field because you want a double, and leave an advantage-line. I always attempt this shot in practice, not sure I would use it in a match unless desperate, or way a head.
commented Aug 21, 2014 by Andreas Pieper Kubbnoob (470 points)
this is an do or die situation ;) ... btw. as said.. its more a mindgame .. if you think you can break your opponents focus with such a shot .. its worth the try
0 votes
answered Aug 19, 2014 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
are you asking about a 2B? (I've never seen that on a regulation pitch)

or a FB, 2FB, or even a F2B (Which I've done myself)

The last 3 I'm very fond of, and will purposely inkast deep to try and achieve.
commented Aug 19, 2014 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
The field baseline shot. When the field is a 4-5 meter distance
commented Aug 20, 2014 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,350 points)
I say, go for it if you have more than 33% confidence in making it. It's a significant momentum changer.
...