What is your or anyone's idea about a US Kubb Association?

+1 vote
asked Mar 9, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Originally asked by Eric A: "What is your or anyone's idea about a US Kubb Association? Can you elaborate on your thoughts? "

(I thought this deserved its own thread - Chris)
related to an answer for: Where do you see Kubb in 5 years?

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 9, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I'm less inclinded to think there is currently a need for a "governing body" and more so for a support system. Would you like a more detailed ruleset? We have that. Questions about specific situations in a game? We've probably seen it before and can let you know how we worked it out. Have questions about organizing a tournament? We've hosted a few! Here are some suggestions on how we promoted them as well as a few different formats we like to play--take a look and see if one fits for your group.

There is a growing demand for experienced resources, but not so much for an "authority" (at least not in my opinon). There is a pretty good network of websites linking to each other, and this one does an excellent job of serving as a "hub" for the rest. I am really liking this Kubb wiki, and the more we all support it with content the more "authoritative" it will become.

This is the first year that a "circuit" is really taking shape. As we see more teams willing to travel and show interest in an over-arching "meta-tournament" (points race, win counts, or something else entirely) the tournament organizers will likely need to coordinate rules and formats, or at least be able to clearly communicate the differences to the players. At that point, those organizers will probably need to form some sort of comittee, and that is when the U.S. Kubb Association (or whatever it will be called) will come into play.
+3 votes
answered Mar 12, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I actually spend some time on a global association, and to be honest, we are already doing all the things we need to be without having formal bylaws, a charter, board members, and executive committees.

I guess my vision is more that we, as organizers/supporters/advocates/players of this incredible game simply come together as a "Welcoming Committee" - we already do everything an association does without costly infrastructure and without regulation. We all meet and talk shop at events. We teach new players. We compete one day, and play a recreation game with the family the next. We protect the integrity of the game, and we do what's right for those in need, using kubb as a charitable portal. PlanetKubb is becoming the online discussion area for collaboration efforts. Facebook keeps us up to date with everyone's initiatives. Emails back and forth allow small groups to plow through smaller initiatives.....I would say that the current community is more efficient than the "actual" association I serve as a board member on.

Perhaps we should simply call it the "Midwest Kubb Welcoming Committee", anyone can be a member, and the only thing we have is a simple unified mission/vision statement we all agree on. Nothing more, nothing less. Welcoming Committee members would simply advocate for the game as best they can based on the statement. Use a MKWC wiki page to add yourself as a member. Done and done.

And I can't think of a better place than PlanetKubb to host and determine what the shared vision is....thoughts?
commented Mar 12, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
On second thought, why limit it to the Midwest? Or even the US? Global Kubb Welcoming Committee perhaps. Thoughts?
0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I don't think it needs to be a board of directors or anything like that, more of a central place for everyone to go for kubb information in the US.  Currently, there are bits and pieces about tournaments, Q&A, how to play, etc. scattered all over the web.  I propose a central site (PlanetKubb being a prime candidate) where there is kubb news from all over the US on one site.

The reason I first brought up a Kubb Association was more for tracking team and player rankings.  It would be neat to be able to track games, matches, tournament outcomes, etc. to show who the best teams in the US are.  Also, a central area that shows official tournament results and the like.
commented Mar 12, 2012 by desmoineskubb Ironkubb ✭ (4,390 points)
A kubb circuit? That is what we need! Teams (or individuals) get points for how they place in sanctioned tournaments in the US. That would encourage travel! But how do we determine points, and what is a 'sanctioned' tourney?
commented Mar 12, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Whatever we can do on Planet Kubb to make it that place for the sport to grow and most importantly prosper we can do. I'm blown away with how much everything is getting used already!
commented Mar 12, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
We would need a way for a team to register as a permanent team to accumulate points. Wiki! :-)
commented Mar 12, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I updated my team to have a billion points.
commented Mar 13, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
I think what we have going on within the kubb community is awesome!  I think the support and willingness to help one another is what really makes the foundation of kubb.  The midwest is exploding with new faces to kubb and that is due to the fact of us talking and promoting the game of kubb.  A kubb circuit would be cool and I have thought of that direction as well.  We have a lot a great ideas and passion for the game and with that we can take this game as far as we want.
asked Mar 13, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points) Is there any interest in a Kubb Tournament Circuit?
...