How many tournaments do you plan on attending this 2012 season?

+1 vote
asked Mar 9, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
retagged Mar 9, 2012 by thingles

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 9, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

The Kubbchucks are planning a trip to US Nationals and the DMK Fall Kubb Klassic!

commented Mar 10, 2012 by anonymous
Hey Kubbchucks, find a couple more teammates and head to Dallas as well.
+2 votes
answered Mar 12, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)

I am planning on attending the following tourneys:
 

  • Rockford Swedish Historical Society Tournament
  • U.S. National Kubb Championship
  • Nordic Fest Kubb Tournament
  • Des Moines Fall Klassic
  • Dallas, WI Oktoberfest Tournament
+2 votes
answered Mar 12, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
edited Mar 19, 2012 by thingles

I am planning on the following tournaments:

2012

  • Minnesota Kubb Tournament
  • Rockford SHS Tournament
  • Decorah Nordic Fest
  • US Nationals
  • Des Moines Fall Kubb Klassic
  • Dallas, WI Octoberfest


2013

  • Minnesota
  • Rockford
  • D.C. Kubb Tournament
  • US Nationals
  • Des Moines FKK
  • Octoberfest
  • Madison Kubb tournament
+1 vote
answered Mar 9, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
edited Mar 19, 2012 by thingles

Travelling to:

Playing locally in:

(edit: I formatted this nicer and added links to the events on the wiki)

commented Mar 9, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
The Summer Invitational and S.K.A.L. aren't listed on the event schedule on the wiki. Maybe add them?

http://wiki.planetkubb.com/wiki/Category:Event
commented Mar 10, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I'll get them up soon!
+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2012 by Sir Kubb Kubbnoob (310 points)
edited Mar 19, 2012 by thingles

Just added one more but here's my schedule

  • February 4 - Twin Cities, MN
  • April 14 - Lanesboro, MN
  • May 19 - Rockford, IL
  • July 14 & 15 - Eau Claire
  • July 28 - Decorah, IA
  • August 18 - Appleton, WI
  • September 22 - Des Moines, IA
  • October 6 - Dallas, WI

Would like to add June 9, Madison, WI to the list but I don't think I can get a 3 person team together.

commented Mar 23, 2012 by anonymous
May 19 - Rockford, IL (Helping with the event and looking forward to seeing everyone again. )
July 14 & 15 - Eau Claire - US Nationals
September 22 - Des Moines, IA - Des Moines Fall Kubb Klassic
...