Is it worth buying a set (to use with children) that has a "finish"?

0 votes
asked Dec 22, 2014 by BrianE Kubbnoob (140 points)
I was trying to decide between Kubb Official U.S. Tournament Size Kubbspel Classic Natural and  Kubb Game Professional Red King - the former has a better bag; the latter has a "clear coat finish". They're both $89 on Amazon + would these be too heavy for children 6-10?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2014 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
Quick answer...your kids will be able to play on official size sets.



Buy local or from someone that plays kubb. I make sets and sell great sets for $45. Same size as the U.S. Tournament size for $45. These batons will last longer than the ones you are looking at online.  In fact they are the same batons that are used at Nationals (I know because...) The tournament sets I make are only $80. I suppose my shipping is more than Amazon.

Anyway..my nephews who are 5 play with us on the tournament sets and does pretty darn well.


www.jpsbackyardgames.com
asked Mar 7, 2015 by AzRedShoe Kubbnoob (120 points) Can you still buy a set for $45?
+1 vote
answered Mar 9, 2015 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
To me, the answer is "If it is U.S Tournament dimensions and the correct wood type (poplar), get whichever is cheapest".

A finish might be good if you don't play very often and want it to look pretty.

If you play a lot, your set is going to take a beating and will look like it took a beating regardless if it is finished or not.


If it is not US Tournament specs, then I would only get it if I never plan to be in any tournaments.
commented Mar 9, 2015 by danaoredson Kubbnoob (830 points)
Also, JP makes very good sets.
...