What determines what kubb set you buy?

+2 votes
asked Jul 9, 2015 by hardcoreleftie Ironkubb ✭ (1,210 points)
I make two versions of kubb sets.
A pine set with poplar baton and an all poplar set.  I make them to the dimensions used at U.S. National Kubb Championships and that match up with the World Championships in Gotland.

What else would determine where you buy your kubb set?



www.jpsbackyardgames.com

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2015 by Fraim Kubbnoob (640 points)
I buy the same sets that the tournaments use. For all but 1 tournament, that was JP Backyard Games. The Great Lakes Kubb Championship is run by Phil Dickinson and he makes his own sets for that tournament (www.playyardgames.com). They are very well made and Phil has to be in the top 3 biggest Kubb fanatics I've ever met. Super awesome guy!
0 votes
answered May 3, 2016 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
For me, the dimensions are key.  Also, I am a big fan of both JP's sets and Phil Dickinson's.  They are made by competitive kubb players that play in a lot of tournaments and it shows in their quality of work.

Features that I like are the rounded corners on the kubbs and rounded ends of the batons.  I feel this enhances game play and extends the life of the equipment.  

JP's poplar sets are the standard for most tournaments, so I think it is important to practice with one of his sets for competitive minded players.  Phil's are starting to be used in more tournaments.  They are great and will last a long time as they are hardwood for the premium sets.  He also make a quality poplar set that would work well if you are practicing for a tournament that uses poplar.

Both are great guys and huge parts of the kubb community.  I have to disagree with Jesse on one thing... Phil is undoubtedly the biggest Kubb fanatic there is.  :)
...