Question on field Kubbs, up righting the field kubbs "always" towards the king?

0 votes
asked Jul 15, 2015 by PaulLDoran Kubbnoob (120 points)
In an effort to speed up play in the league I play in, implementing this rule can take all thought out of up righting field kubbs. Have any of you done this and just curious of your reaction in general.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 16, 2015 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
How long is it taking to decide?  

In competitive play, I would never recommend this as a rule as it is the only line of defense that a team has and is really an interesting strategic part of the game.  

But, if you are just trying to finish as fast as possible then I guess it is ok.  Another way is to only allow one person on the team to decide during each setup.
0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2015 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (6,950 points)
When we're crunched for time in team practice (or when I'm playing w/ my young kids) I'll often raise the kubbs closer together - rather than further apart as an actual defender would.

In the early stages of tournament play, there's a time limit set on the best 2/3 match (50-60min). If the king isn't toppled within that time limit, the side w/ the most base kubbs toppled is the winner.
...