The "play" in Kubb?

0 votes
asked Mar 12, 2012 by desmoineskubb Ironkubb ✭ (4,390 points)
Baseball has the home run. Hockey has the hat trick. Football has the kickoff return. What's the equivalent in kubb?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 13, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
edited Mar 19, 2012 by thingles
A quint or a hex is a pretty fantastic play that will (deservedly) get cheers from spectators.

Picking up the penalty kubb behind the king with a single toss is also respected.

Opening with 5 baselines will get some applause, especially if: A) the 6th baton is forfeit, and B) You act like you've done it before.

Involving a base kubb in a field combo is always special.

But the BEST play, the one that equals the Go-Ahead Home Run in the bottom of the 9th, the OT Kickoff Return, is Dropping 11. When you drop 11 the game is on the line, and you've been backed up against the wall. Your opponent has done everything in their power to put you in the worst position - their field is clear and they will likely win the next turn unless you do something spectacular. 10 kubbs and a king. 6 batons. It's as good as it gets.
+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
They play in kubb for me is the field kubb stack where one lands on top of another.
commented Mar 15, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Nah... It's only a novelty until you make a multiple out of it. Like throwing a kubb and it lands righted on one end. 9 times out of 10 that will just give somebody a chuckle.
commented Mar 15, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Downvote! Because of the tension between us...
commented Mar 15, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Ambien posting again?
commented Mar 15, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Well, I don't remember it and the time stamp is late at night, so, probably.
0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
Of course, it is great knocking down lots of fields with a single baton, but I think one of the greatest moves is a baseline double where you hit your last field kubb and either that kubb or the baton goes back and takes a baseline with it.
...