Can someone review Country Kubb sets?

0 votes
asked May 1, 2016 by Fraim Kubbnoob (560 points)
Kalamazoo Kubb is getting ready to play in the Ohio Kubb Championship in a month and I'm wondering if someone who has played with Country Kubb sets could review them for me. I'm most used to JP Backyard Games sets, so how are the Country Kubb sets in relation to JPs? (Size, weight, feel, etc.)

I want to be mentally prepared for what to expect.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 3, 2016 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
selected May 10, 2016 by Fraim
 
Best answer
I asked a similar question, some one , I think one of the burning river Guys said. They are very close to the JP sets except the edges on the Kubbs are sharper. They also said the may start making the Kubbs with a softer edge like the JP and Kubb farm sets.
+2 votes
answered May 4, 2016 by NeilOH Kubbnoob (480 points)
Hi! Neil from Ohio Kubb Championship.  Dano is correct in everything he said. I just wanted to add, that we are painting them and the weight variation is similar to the JP sets. The biggest difference will be the amount of rounding on the corners (the Country Kubb sets will probably be sharper) and the kings are just a bit heavier but still within spec.
commented May 4, 2016 by Jesse Fraim
Thanks Dano and Neil! We get very used to JP's and Phil's sets in this neck of the woods, so I'm glad they are like the ones we currently use.

Looking forward to the battle for Ohio in a month! Glad to meet up with so many people and clubs we have interacted with online but may have never met in person. It's time for Eastern Mid-West Kubb to shine!
...