Is there any interest in a Kubb Tournament Circuit?

+1 vote
asked Mar 13, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
If there is an interest in a circuit, how do we make this happen as a group?

Do we score Individual or Team points?

Which tournaments are on the circuit?

How do you score points?

Entry fee and prize OR simply play for the fame

Other questions/thoughts?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
A kubb circuit has crossed my mind as well.  I think we do Team points.  

We could score points based on the number of match wins.  Since we play best of 3 in a game.  Each win could count as a point.  

I think a entry fee is ok

Maybe each region North (MN), West (IA), Central (WI EC), East (WI FV), South WI (MA) holds scheduled matches for a 'season'  with a different city hosting the playoffs/championship...  A thought
0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I could definitely add some fields to teams in the Planet Kubb Wiki so we would have a place to show the scores and rankings at any time. I think it would be pretty cool.
...