Scoring a Kubb match

+4 votes
asked Feb 18, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
edited Feb 20, 2012 by thingles
I'm curious to know if there is any established convention to scoring a Kubb match, similar to a baseball box score or a PGN file for a chess game.

My friend Garrick and I threw this together real quick.

http://wiki.planetkubb.com/wiki/Scoring_method

It has some good ideas. But is there any existing work on this?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 1, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I actually have a scoresheet that I came up with to track matches.  I have tracked several practice games and one ranked match following the DM Winter Kubb Klassic.  I am still tweaking it.

The reason I am making the tracking sheet is because I am also working on a spreadsheet for figuring out match stats.  Long and short percentages, errors, lines, total batons used, etc.  I have been bouncing ideas off some of the local guys and getting feedback on my spreadsheet so that I can ultimately build a web application for game/match tracking.
commented Mar 2, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
It strikes me as we discuss this here that there are two, and maybe three, different things being discussed. They overlap, but only a little.

1. Generating a true score of a game, which could be at a point in time in the game. For example, "Team A is leading Team B 34 to 17." and having that mean something.
2. Keeping players statistics around accuracy and methods. "This driller has a 75% accuracy weaving the basket."
3. Creating an archival notation of the game. Similar to a PGN file for a chess game. What happened when, in what order, so a game can be recorded and replayed later.

Items 1 and 3 are most interesting to me. I'm actually hacking on a Kubb Game Notation (KubbGN) idea. You can see where I'm at here:

http://wiki.planetkubb.com/wiki/Game_notation

I envision being able to run this through a small program to generate some of #1 (scoring) and a little bit of #2 (accuracy, ratios, etc.).
commented Mar 5, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
While it is difficult to quantify the current time in a game as a score (24 to 17), my spreadsheet currently tells how many kubbs are in play, how many kubbs are on each baseline, if a line has been left, and other things like that.  Because kubb has such large swings in momentum with many kubbs being tossed back and forth in the later rounds of a game, having a numerical score that accurately reflects the status of the game is going to be a very difficult undertaking.
+1 vote
answered Jul 8, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I just posted a whole writeup on a bunch of stuff I did on this this weekend!

http://pitch.planetkubb.com/post/129

It's pretty exciting!
commented Jul 9, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Wow. This is insane! Great work!
0 votes
answered Feb 21, 2012 by desmoineskubb Ironkubb ✭ (4,390 points)
Our club is currently revamping our scoring system we have been using for a while now. Currently we have been tracking by player:

8m throws / 8 m hits = Long %

<8m throws / <8m hits = Short %

Errors (Errors are Punishment Kubbs, King miss to win, King hit to lose)

By team:

If a line is given for the opponent

We are looking at expanding this into a "Box Score" that could either be used on a mobile device for tracking stats during a game, or a printed paper for tracking stats. Send me a note; we should collaborate on a unified scoring system for kubb!
commented Feb 21, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Awesome. Sign up on the wiki and lets work out the annotations to make this work. The error classes are good ideas!
...