Idea: Kubb Kamp

+2 votes
asked Mar 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

My friend Garrick and I were chatting about awesome Kubb events and started riffing on something we coined Kubb Kamp.

The idea would be a weekend of camping, likely in Southern Minnesota where Kubb players (Kubbists?) from Minnesota, Iowa and Wisconsin could all get to. A fun weekend of camping, Kubb and whatever else people want to do. As an homage to Burning Man, part of the activities would be to construct a Kubb King as a group and on Saturday night - burn it!

Sound fun? What else could Kubb Kamp involve?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 20, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
edited Mar 20, 2012 by Dano
A Kubb Klinic teaching tips and stategy for less experienced players . Subjects could include, drilling ,tossing fundementals, and mental strategy. Also each morning the Star Spangled Banner will be played on a scratchy record.
commented Mar 20, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I mean Kubb Klinic
commented Mar 20, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Kubb Klinic (Klinik?) would be cool (kool?).
+1 vote
answered Mar 20, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
Yeah I think my family could be sold on some camping. In the past, I haven't seen much kubb being "taught. It's mostly just practiced, with each person having a unique style. I will concede that drilling is a technique that many players may not learn on their own, but I don't know if I agree with the idea on a "klinic" Beer drinking is definitely part of the sport and needs to be included in the weekend. I think some fun could be had with weird variants on the rules.
commented Mar 20, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
How is it that nobody is realizing how cool it would be to build a King and burn it! :-)
...