Should corner and centerline pin height be standardized?

0 votes
asked Mar 22, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Every tournament is a bit different. US Nationals pins stick up higher than Des Moines. In Minnesota, a drill is required to penetrate the permafrost. In my backyard, the pins stick up only slowly out of the ground (so I can mow over them). Depending on the way you drill kubbs or throw batons, the height of a pin can make a difference.

 

Should there be a standard height for pins? If so, why? What about safety? Should they be painted? What should the standard be, and how do you apply it?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I don't think there needs to be a standard as different pin heights and materials add to the dynamic nature of the pitch.  As long as they are in the correct position, I don't have an issue with any type of pin.

 

I think most of us typically play with the OTG wooden pins.  These do a relitively good job of deflecting thrown kubbs to the side or killing them if hit straight on.  I have also seen flexible whip-like plastic pins (maybe at Chris' house?) that when hit, slingshot the kubbs several feet back at the thrower.  I had fun that game and laughed whenever I hit the pin because of how the kubbs reacted.

 

Personally, I like the varying nature of pin depth.  If we standardize pin depth, the next step will be having an official grass height for the pitch.  haha
commented Apr 5, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Oftentimes, when a kubb is "close" on the line, people will say, "I can't see the pin...where's the pin?" The pin helps them identify whether a kubb is in bounds or out of bounds. Based on this, I was thinking the center pins should be higher than 7 cm.
0 votes
answered Apr 8, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)

Just today while throwing at a Kubb right in right in the basket I had the baton deflect off the centerline stake. Grrr...

commented Apr 8, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I've lost games in tourneys that way. RUN DMK Rockford 2011.
...