How would you split kubbs in a tournament?

0 votes
asked Apr 4, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
edited Aug 14, 2012 by thingles

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)

I need to take some time away from this, as I am 100% focused on Rockford the U.S. right now, so I won't be posting a ton in the near future. However, I think that this was a great article and I needed to comment on it. Regardless of what way a tournament director decided and/or how they decided, I look at a tournament splitting kubbs similar to what DMK has done with their tournament format. It would be unique and different. And I like that.

Heck, it would help a small tournament get some free and real quick PR and/or a "regular" middle sized tournament some uniqueness that people talk about it on the same level as a winter tournament, six-person team tournament, DMK format, etc.

I for one have my opinion and that is that each person would have to split them in each round (two for Eric and two for Paul, etc), as that is what is used at the Swedish Championship, which I think it would be cool to try someday (soon). Or with three-person teams that at least two people have to inkast them. But whatever the organizer decided, I would love to try it. I also loved DMKs stats on how many things will be thrown. That is a lot of wood and I feel better now that I do wake up sore after a tournament, and that there is a reason why. I do also think that requiring teams to split the kubbs would even it out, as not many teams have two what I would call "good" inkastare. However, if a team did have two (and I think a team like Sweden's Sons does), they would separate themselves from the pack a little more, or at least they should be able to. There would also be a new strategy of who throws kubbs when in the kubb rotation.

I could go on an on.
Thanks DMK.
From a sunny EC.

On a more personal note, this blog just shows to me that we are all lucky that DMK found kubb. They add a ton to this sport, and without them, we would not be where we are at today.

+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
I like the idea of splitting the kubbs and some rotation is worth a try.  When it comes to the game of kubb, the 'drill' or inkastare is one of the most difficult and most important throws in the game.  It's another aspect of the game that we as clubs & tournament directors can play with and will have to decide a direction.  

I am always open to trying something new.
...