Grass Height Modifications

0 votes
asked Apr 8, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I was playing some Kubb today on fairly deep grass. It made the batons just fall dead as soon as they hit. Does anyone have any strategy tips for thick/deeper grass play? It's like the complete opposite of playing on frozen ground.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 8, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
you cannot rely on the baton sliding, so you need to aim for a location behind the target...aim through (not to) the intended target.

Our local league has been playing in taller grass this past week and kubbs do not like to fall. Add a little bit of oomph to make sure they go down as well.

Grass height at Nationals last year was 2". It may be shorter this year...maybe.
commented Apr 9, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
three inches.
commented Apr 9, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Was 2" the goal, and you got them to cut at 3"? Is the grass at Worlds less than half an inch long?
commented Apr 9, 2012 by anonymous
2" is the goal and what I am hoping for this year. It was 3" last year, except for a an area that a friend and I cut a few days earlier, until we had to stop when the City came out and said they were close to calling the police on us. That might have been 2.75" on game day. They told me that it should be 2" this year. I am not sure what WC is. Probably 1", but no more, but it was pretty dry, so that seemed to make a difference too and make it a lot smoother. I think the EC Soccer Park probably waters almost every day in the summer which makes it pretty thick as well. We are going to be on a new field this year. It is the field directly to the north, which I am happy about. More visibility and better with the concession area.
+1 vote
answered Apr 9, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
I think you've just got to practice and get used to it. Playing on weird surfaces is part of the fun of Kubb and one of the reasons we do the winter tournament. Personally I feel like tallish grass is the norm in Kubb and other surfaces should be the thing you need advice on how to deal with.
+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
We changed our throw because of the tall grass at the WC last year.  Now we aim to hit the block and doesn't matter what the surface is.

267 questions

601 answers

2,144 comments

144 users

...