How about Kubb tossing as its own contest?

+3 votes
asked Apr 10, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
edited Apr 10, 2012 by garrickvanburen

Basketball has slam dunk contests and free throw contests. These contests focus on skills and techniques that while significant, aren't at the core of the gameplay. Similarly, tossing field kubbs is a skill and technique distinct from tossing batons. 

 

Here's the overview for what I'm dubbing Inkastare Tävling (kubb tossers contest):

 

On a regulation 8m kubb pitch - players take turns tossing 10 kubbs from baseline across centerline towards center stakes.

Kubbs crossing the centerline and within:

1 baton length of center stake = 3 points
2 baton lengths of center stake = 2
3 baton lengths of center stake = 1 point

Highest score wins.

Score sheet over on the wiki

commented Apr 10, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
While boxes and triangles are easier to paint, I really like the arc. Gonna have to try this out. Punishment kubbs are minus points, yes?
commented Apr 10, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Arcs are also easier to measure. Baton lengths from center stake.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 11, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
edited Apr 11, 2012 by ChrisHodges

I don't know, I have a hard time getting on board with measuring the quality of field groups by anything other than how many batons it takes to drop them.

 

X & A are both within the 30cm arc, but I think clearly X & B are the better pair. I think proximity to each other is more important than proximity to the pin, and horizontal proximity is more important than vertical proximity. I suppose you could try to make some sort of matrix measuring the total depth & width of the group, with horizontal distance being weighted more heavily, but really I think the kubb phase & the baton phase are so intrinsically linked that you can’t really measure them independently. You really need to throw the group and knock them down with as few batons as possible, and if you’re doing that, why not just go ahead & play the rest of the game too?

commented Apr 11, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
In the semi-finals at the Twin Cities Winter Tournament I had several "really good" groups, but they only fell as singles when we needed multiples, and we lost the match. I guess they weren't really all that good...

commented Apr 13, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Because, perhaps a skills competition is a great way to spend during a break for lunch at a tourney. This would be fun to fill in a gap. Medals for Inkastare Tavling, 8m toss competition, and best "handshake" competition (no gloves allowed)
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
Dobbie has talked about this just for stats tracking on drilling.  He originally thought of a 1 baton by 1 baton box originating from the corner pins, then changed to a triangle with one baton length along the center and side lines.  This is kind of a "happy medium".  His idea was more of a black and white "is it in the house or not"?  That way, if you throw 10 kubbs and only 5 were in the house, it would give you a number to work for.
commented Apr 10, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Tony, I think a 2-baton length triangle is best, based on throwing up a few painted "houses" in the backyard.

However...I like the idea of scoring half ins more, maybe Leaners/standers get double points, and kubbs that land on top of kubbs are 3x points! I'm gonna start scoring these. Pics required as well, yes?
0 votes
answered Apr 13, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
edited Apr 13, 2012 by Dobbie

I created a house-maker...as Jamie said, arcs are easy:

 

The House

Essentially, use clothesline and make a rope that fits around a pin, and one baton lenght away, make a loop that goes around a spray paint can, and so on....

 

Once you have your "house-maker" you may as well spray the corner pins to make it easy to place punishment kubbs 1 baton length away from the pin:

Corner Pin Punishment Kubb arcs

Based on my very limited playtesting of the Inkastare Tavling scoring, I would suggest not adding a 3-baton length area, and instead just give 1 point for in bounds outside of the house. 3 baton lenghts is just as good as the baseline. I would give -5 for punishment kubbs.

 

Thoughts?

 

Check my blog, where I score a set HERE

commented Apr 14, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
I love it!!!!
0 votes
answered Apr 14, 2012 by anonymous
(Eric A. here. I need to remember my password better) While promoting kubb at a local kickball tournament here in EC two or three years ago, I saw the kickball tournament have a skills challenge. It made me think I would love to do something like that, especially between 11 and 12 or so, while some teams have down time. Just added to the list of things to do, but I thought it would be kind of fun to a kubb tossing competition. The best kubb tosser award, I guess in a way, makes it easier for us to do the contest, but I think it would be fun. Perhaps two or three turns of six tosses at 8 meters, or, how many can you hit in a row, with no warm-up. I guess there are a lot of options (blasting, moving up and throwing, etc). Again, just like splitting kubb tossing, another cool way to get a tournament on the map if it says it will have some sort of skills contest along with it. Heck, people might even toss in a few dollars to participate (go to charity or split between charity and winner, etc.). Myself, I think it would be cool to have a "watch-this" kubb tossing exhibition as well, as I think some people (or one) out there (see DM video) are getting good at "trick" shots.
commented Apr 14, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
I've actually thought of this exact idea of having a skills competition or show at our tournament.  It's really cool how we all think alike.  I really like the idea of both the drilling and 8m shots.  FVK may have a skills competition at the tourney.  I really like it.
...