The 8 meter throw: Tips and technique

+1 vote
asked Apr 24, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
retagged Jul 28, 2012 by thingles
The guys on team Ekeby claim that a proper 8 meter throw rotates 1/2 times, meaning the end you hold is the one that strikes the kubb. I find that choking up on the baton makes it rotate less then holding it on the very end. Any other suggestions to developing a consistent, accurate 8 meter toss.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 10, 2012 by ringerjr Kubbnoob (990 points)

Skin to wood, skin to earth.

My top suggestion: Learn to juggle and then learn to juggle batons. In a few minutes of juggling batons you get the "hand feel" of thousands of throws. Your hands will register nuances of each baton: balance, density, surface. Batons can be juggled in many places that an 8 meter toss can't be made. Take 3 batons with you and get them in the air every chance you get.

Choking up gets more skin on the wood. Skin on wood, then wood on wood: that's why I play the game! Hold it like you love it, cradle it. Don't pinch it like a dirty diaper. This is where juggling gets you somewhere, too.

Get grounded. Play barefoot. Your feet can tell you a lot about the pitch if you let them free. Toe up to  the line. Ground yourself.

Throw at more than one kubb from your first stance. Forget 8 meters. 8 meters is overrated. Practice 9 or 10m. I rarely hit kubbs straight on. I practice going side to side, and I know this skill increases accuracy in certain types of wind. I am as accurate at 9m as I am at 8m. I do occasionally knock down 2 baselines when going side to side, a rare side benefit of this cross-pitch baseline throw.

As for rotation, I practice anywhere from 1/2 rotation to 2 and have not noticed a major difference in accuracy (yet). I like being able to adapt to changing weather and pitch conditions, so will continue to vary my rotations.

commented Jun 12, 2012 by anonymous
Speaking of feeling the pitch. I heard a rumor from someone that Eric Anderson of Sweden's Sons, that is why he wears the shoes he does. No soles. He told someone that he likes the feel of the ground. Guess going barefoot like ringerjr is not for him, but interesting that they are thinking the same thing (if it is true).
commented Jun 13, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
So THAT is why I see you juggling batons at events.  It makes a lot of sense to learn to juggle them since it is all about proper release and rotation.  Instead of juggling, I do a baton spin around one of my fingers.  I don't get the baton release aspect like juggling would give me, but it does allow me to get a "feel" for the baton before throwing.  I'm going to have to work on my juggling skills, though.
0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
You can't argue with success. I am not good at 8m, but I utilize the "Ekeby" or "Swedish"  throw on windy days, low and fast.

My normal throw is held at the end, palm resting on the baton, and the idea is to rotate 360 degrees. I am comfortable with this throw because that's how I always thrown them (I have change management issues)...unless that is not working and I'm missing all my shots. Then I try 180 degree rotation, holding the baton in the middle.

 

I think I'm slowly converting to the 180 degree throw, but I do not have the stats to declare 1 over the other supreme.

A few of the 8m experts in Des Moines use what we call "the Philly flip" (shout out to Odin's Own from the city of Brotherly Love). Held on the end, overhand but underarm,  the baton is flipped for maximum rotation. My outside perceptions of this technique is that those that master it are very much on target, but tend to "walk" the batons over their intended targets. I also think the flip is less valuable (and less accurate) when 'eyeing' up a potential double.. However, I have seen amazing things done with the flip, and I would argue that with enough practice, a flip, a 360 rotation throw, or a "bullet" throw can be just as effective as the "Ekeby" style throw.

Practice makes damn good.
0 votes
answered May 22, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
I have also been working on the low and fast 8m throw with 180 degrees of rotation.  I had been doing a 360 or 540 degree rotation, but found the 180 was more accurate.  The more spin you put on it, the more likely it is to kartwheel over kubbs is my opinion.  With a fast throw that has minimal rotation, you are more likely to strike the baseline kubb solidly and accurately, especially in windy conditions.
...