Your opponent throws first; hits one of your baselines. Where do you throw the single kubb?

+1 vote
asked May 11, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
So, where would you put it?
commented May 28, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I am surprised nobody said "at your opponent".
commented Jul 31, 2016 by asHaupzv3lzj
[url=http://buy-lisinopril.com/]buy lisinopril[/url]

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 16, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)

Halfway between the king and center pin on the opposite side of where you normally drill.  That way, you have an easy shot at the field, a small chance at a field/baseline double, and you still leave the baselines standing on your basket side for possible field/baseline doubles later in the game.

In my opinion, while 4 meter drills are fairly accurate for a well-practiced inkastare, an 8 meter drill is risky at best.  One small mound of dirt could send the throw left or right and not give you any chance at a double as well as taking away the "easy" field throw.

commented May 17, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
I like how you're thinking. When you hit  a long field  baseline double  some people will think it was a lucky shot , but when you think it out and leave yourself " a small chance"  it sometimes happens!! Dano
commented Jun 10, 2012 by ringerjr Kubbnoob (990 points)
I like this strategy, especially the tactic of leaving the baselines available on the basket side, but would place the kubb at around 6 meters to increase chances of a baseline slop when the baton and field kubb are sent back. (I am more accurate at 6-9m than I am at 4-6m because of team practice. Watch me, I choke short.)
+2 votes
answered May 17, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
The right front corner, same as always. Use your ones & twos to judge the ground in the target zone so you're used to it when it's time to throw sixs and sevens.
commented May 18, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
You should have the ground figured out before the match.  :-P
commented May 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
This is a great observation. Throwing those early single kubbs is the right way to get a feel for the pitch and how the kubbs will sit when your throwing a big bunch.
commented May 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I expect to see both of you out with laser levels surveying each pitch. I would also suggest something to determine the relative moisture content in both the grass and sand of each pitch. Actually, perhaps breaking it down into each square foot is more appropriate. :-)
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Just over the line. Half way between the king and the center stake.Sometimes if you throw a single into the basket it can roll behind the center pin making making the shot more difficult.
0 votes
answered May 14, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)
In my backyard play, I've experimented with throw the single kubb in front of a baseline kubb - with the hypothesis that it might be an easy double. Yet, I've never been able to make the play. Primarily because my short game is that much stronger than my long game. With that in mind, my current inclination is to toss it in the basket like all other kubbs.
...