In what order do you knock baselines down in?

+1 vote
asked Jun 5, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Does anyone have a specific order they knock baselines down in?

 

And if so, why?

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 5, 2012 by EricGoplin Ironkubb ✭ (3,200 points)
I believe conventional wisdom would say to start by knocking down the baseline kubbs on the opposite side from which you group field kubbs. Thus increasing the likelihood that later on your last field kubb/baton might find its way to the baseline and knock down one of those remaining base kubbs.

However, it's still kubb, so the best laid plans. Focus too much on the potential field kubb to base kubb combination and you'll soon be watching the opponent destroying your own baseline from 4.2 meters away wishing you'd never tried it in the first place.
commented Jun 5, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Well put Eric! I generally throw to the right front corner, so I play the baseline left-to-right. I always want to be shrinking the field - yeah, I'll go for the long double when I think it looks good, but with a smaller field someomes it just HAPPENS, and that small edge makes it worth it to me.

However, whenever I have a teammate ask me which one they should throw at, I always tell them "The one you can hit!"
commented Jun 10, 2012 by ringerjr Kubbnoob (990 points)
I agree with you, Eric and Chris. If I'm starting a fresh stance, I will always choose furthest left.

However, if I'm coming off of a field kubb, I will usually look up and the first base line to look me in the eye gets it. If none of them finds my eye, I'll move my stance and restart on the leftmost baseline.
0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
I always start on the right and work my way to the left.  It's just personal preference for myself.
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I prefer to start on the outsides and work in, hitting the center baseline kubb last.

However, if I throw a couple of batons at a kubb and miss I will often switch to throwing at a different kubb to avoid bad mojo.
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
I think we can concider this in general. Throwing the baton on a baseline kubb, after hitting the ground, will your baton go right or left most of the times?

For me, It tends to go right say 80 % of the time it don't carries on forward. So, throwing to short, opportunities are higher it will "by mistake" turn to right and hit the kubb standing on my right side of the kubb I'm throwing at. I therefore always try to have a kubb to the right of the one I'm aiming for.

As a strategy our team also often leaves the kubbs in the corners to be last. It gives opportunities even for the team mates to have a "jump stick". And, when throwing out the kubbs, maybe you will have an opportunity for the baton hitting the last field kubb in the stack to fly down to the base line.
...