closed Is it possible to get a chat session for kubb enthusiasts going?

+1 vote
asked Jun 7, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
closed Jul 1, 2012 by thingles
Is that something that PlanetKubb could host? I don't know enough about it, but it would be cool. PlanetKubbChat.
closed with the note: We now have one!
commented Jun 7, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I'm liking pitch.planetkubb.com as a name for whatever this is.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 7, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,390 points)
Dobbie - are you thinking an at-the-same time online chat like a Skype group chat / IRC or more like a forum/asynchronous discussion board?

Either way - PlanetKubb can host/setup.

And I do think a couple scheduled at-the-same-time group chats would be super fun as we all prep for Nationals.
commented Jun 7, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I'm liking the idea of setting up a site using WordPress and the P2 theme.

http://wordpress.org/extend/themes/p2

It would allow for a very dynamic realtime exchange of links, photos, videos and anything else.

It's not chat, but is close.

For realtime chat I think the best thing would be to just create a #PlanetKubb channel on Freenode and have people use an IRC client to connect.
+1 vote
answered Jun 8, 2012 by anonymous
edited Jun 8, 2012

Check out the Pitch!

http://pitch.planetkubb.com/

Create an account and join in the conversation. Let's see how this works out.

commented Jul 6, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I think this has been a success.
...