Stance, repositioning or "shuffling" between baton throws...which leads to more success?

0 votes
asked Jun 10, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Was reading an answer by Ringerjr and it got me thinking about stance during throws. it sounds like some feel it's advantageous to stay in the same stance for all your baton throws. Others see repositioning between baton tosses as a key to more accurate tosses. Some of us locally in Des Moines do the "shuffle" after a miss (walk in a circle back to the throwing line.)

What is the community's take on it...

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 11, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
there's research that says high performance atheletes with a recovery ritual (think tennis players between points) perform better and more consistently than those without.
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)
It is far too easy to machine-gun a bunch of batons at a kubb without moving the feet and miss every time.  I'm sure all of us have seen this happen more times than not.  I see the shuffle after a miss as an opportunity to clear your head and refocus on hitting the target kubb instead of the possibility of dwelling on the recent miss.

Also, I like to have my right foot forward and my foot pointing at my target kubb.  If I miss and adjust my foot, that helps me feel more comfortable in my throw.  I think it is totally a mental thing, but it makes me feel more comfortable when I reset my foot and can have a "fresh start" with the next throw.
0 votes
answered Aug 26, 2013 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
I basically do the Des Moines shuffle, and have been forcing myself to do it during practice after a miss or even a make that I felt was more luck than intentional.  If I have what feels like a "perfect throw" then I will keep the stance for the following throw.
...