Kubb brainteaser #1

+1 vote
asked Jun 16, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)

Thought this might be fun, and give us some insights as to how it would be resolved.

 

How would you resolve this scenario:

Kubb advanced brainteaser

Enjoy!

commented Jun 17, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Read Dobbie's most excellent blog post before diving into this great brain teaser.

http://desmoineskubb.com/blog/kubb-rules-breakdown-1-the-kubbadox

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2012 by KubbHW Ironkubb ✭ (2,430 points)
At first you raise #4 forward, so it is inbounds. No discussion, because otherwise it would be outbounds.

This creates room for #3 to raise it to the right. (#3 has to be raised to the right, because it's touching the grass on the right side.)

Now #1 has to be resolved first, because it's on top of #2. #1 cannot be raised to the left, touching #2, because it would be more than 50% outbounds. So it has to be raised to the right, touching #2. (I think it fits and #3 isn't an obtacle...)

#2 cannot be raised to the left, because it would be more than 50% outbounds, so it has to be raised to the right. Of course #1 is an obstacle now, so #2 is raised touching #1.
commented Jul 6, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I checked with U.S. Nats tournament organizer and kubbHW had the most in-depth correct answer! Congrats. Too bad PlanetKubb couldn't assign a badge to KubbHW! Perhaps it's possible........
0 votes
answered Jun 17, 2012 by garrickvanburen Kubblic ❚ (7,330 points)
I believe you have a nice #1, #2, #3 fence with #4 standing a little in front.
...