What is with all the baton flipping?

0 votes
asked Jun 19, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I've noticed watching videos of Kubb matches that folks tend to flip their batons like mad in between throws. Sort of crazy, obsessive-like flipping. What gives?
commented Jun 21, 2012 by anonymous
Eric A. here from EC. There are several reasons. Mostly, to feel the weight of the baton. Each and every baton is different. Over the course of a match or round-robin over two pitches, one should get to know each baton you are playing with. For each player, the different weights should be better/worse for different throws, and if given the opportunity, you need to use that to your advantage. As a tournament organizer and someone that goes out and introduces kubb to people, I often hear comments about different baton weights and them not being uniform. My response is always that wood does not have a uniform weight. It was a living being, just like us and the grass we play on (see ringerjr's comments a couple weeks ago). Now, sometimes there is a really light one, and that can make things difficult, but I think of different weights as being part of the game and another thing that makes it special. Flipping the batons, at least for me, allows me feel the weight of the weapon I am about to throw in battle.

Comment on the VM (WC) rule. I saw that when I was there last year. Actually, if I remember correctly, it was with Team Ekeby. For some reason I think the video is out there somewhere. The thing is, after they got that baton taken away, they still took care of business. That, my friends, is the next step we need to take here. I have yet to see a team consistently finish teams off when they get their first opportunity, even if they have four batons, two baselines, and the king. In Sweden, the elite do that (see game 2 of 2011 WC Final).
commented Jun 21, 2012 by anonymous
Also, at this time, we do not have that rule in the US Championship rulebook. Our interpretation of that rule is that if you drop it, it does not count and that it would have to be through a throwing motion that you drop it. Perhaps that is something we need to look at in the off-season. Personally, I like the VM rule, as there is no question then if it was throwing motion or not. If you want to flip them, do it behind the line.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 21, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I focus on the shot, but as I flip the baton my subconscious is analyzing it like crazy. Is it heavy/light? Is there a chip/dent/irregularity in one end? Anything about the texture that might affect the release (newer wood tends to be rougher, worked-in sets are smooth, wet wood can be "sticky", etc.) Again, I'm not actually thinking about these things, but I'll notice something out of the ordinary as I flip the baton. It also makes sure that I'm using my standard grip. And lastly it's ritual. Doing things the same way over & over helps with consistency, and consistency is at the heart of this game.

 

The analogue to this is spinning field kubbs before drilling them, which I also do. Weight, feel, defects in the edges, etc.

 

I guess I can't say for sure that any of this actually helps me throw better, but it makes me FEEL like it does, and that placebo effect probably has a greater impact on my accuracy than all the rest of this stuff combined.
0 votes
answered Jun 20, 2012 by anonymous
OCD. Neurosis. Practicing release. Determining which end to hold the baton for the best outcome. Keeping busy and trying to not let the pressure cool them down. And it looks neat, too!
commented Jun 20, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
Question, if a player is lined up to take a throw ,and then flip the baton and drop it, is it considered a shot  and a forfeited  baton ?
commented Jun 20, 2012 by anonymous
In Rone (at W.C) a throw is counted as throw when more than half of the baton lies on the ground crossing the actual base or penalty line. don't drop the baton when flipping it!
commented Jun 21, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
We always yell "That Counts!" and then let them pick it up. It's easy to tell a fault vs. a throw.
0 votes
answered Jun 21, 2012 by THansenite Ironkubb ✭ (2,660 points)

I have a certain flip that probably looks OCD, but there are two main reasons I do it.  The first is like Eric said, to feel the weight of the batons.  I spin the baton around a finger and am able to feel the weight better than by simply holding the baton.  Secondly, it helps calm my nerves.  If I can focus on the baton while I am getting my feet set, I feel more relaxed when I make my throw.

...