Do you think we will be able to call ourselves Pro Kubb Players someday?

+1 vote
asked Jul 2, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)

I was watching Pro Beach Volleyball today and couldn't help but wonder if kubb will get to a level such as 'Pro'.  I sure would love to say I am a professional Kubb Player some day.  http://www.josecuervoprobeachvolleyballseries.com/

commented Jul 3, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
good question

4 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jul 2, 2012 by ringerjr Kubbnoob (990 points)

 

I don't want to get too wordy with you, Chad, but as you know kubb is my life. I recenlty left a job I love at a co+op I founded, in part, to pursue kubb full time.

I am a kubb professional and I'm dang proud of it. What does it mean to be a professional? Here's what I think someone should do to be a kubb pro:

Be good at it - good enough to win tourneys and place near the top on a regular basis.

Practice a lot, share the game with others.

Be a good sport, promote the game, represent the game in a positive manner to other teams and the wider community. Present a high standard of ethics in the game.

Educate - donate time to the community building support for the game and developing young talent.

Be an expert by immersing yourself in the culture. Be open to new ideas. Research and develop new techniques with others.

I know this is controversial, but I believe being a professional is not just about money.

Most folks in the sports world differentiate pro from amateur by whether they are paid. There are only a few kubb tournaments I've seen that give out cash. (I've never played in one) So perhaps I am not a professional kubb player, but more accurately a kubb salesperson, or kubb instructor, who strives for professionalism in my fields. 

This sport is rapidly developing and I can see kubb pros sprouting up all over the midwest and beyond. We are here. You are it!

 
commented Jul 3, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
Too bad I can only upvote this once!!!
commented Jul 6, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
Good answer.
+1 vote
answered Jul 3, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
Wow Aaron. Not that I would expect anything less from you, but great words.

Interesting evening out at Championship Field on Friday while playing with Team Kubboom. A guy out there was boomeranging. When he was done, we invited him to play, and he did. Come to find out, he is from EC and is a member of the US National team. I was very curious on how they do tournaments (paid, atmosphere, etc.). I was very surprised when I heard a lot of the same comments as one would say about kubb. Competitors discuss conditions, technique, etc. There is no money. They pay for their own travel, etc. Now, I am not sure if there is a top level player (the MJ of boomerang) that has some small endorsements, but overall, it seemed like they all travel and hangout (with family, like you mention), and they do it because they love the game/sport and for some of them, they have found something that they like to compete in.

Now, can kubb become the next curling and be on TV once every four years? Perhaps (but probably not), although, I am curious how much money the top curlers make. I know the top female team is from Sweden and the captain has a regular job. I would guess that they do not make much, or anything at all. The more I think about it, I think 95%+ of the sports out there, players do not make anything. Heck, our tournaments don't really make anything, especially when you think of the time involved in putting them on.
commented Jul 9, 2012 by Evan F Ironkubb ✭ (1,960 points)
I've met several of the top US curlers at bonspiels last year and they need a primary job (or family income) to support their curling. Some get sponsorship money to help with equipment and expenses along with coaching at camps,etc, but I don't believe any in the US make enough to be a full-time professional curler.  US Curling Association does contribute for the world level tournaments to help offset costs once they qualify, but I know local clubs hold fundraisers to help with uniform, travel and equipment costs for national level tournaments, especially at the Junior level.

There are money tournaments called cashspiels where teams can make a few hundred dollars with a small amount of cashspiels (mostly in Canada) where the prize money can get into five figures.
0 votes
answered Jul 2, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
I hope not. I'd much rather see kubb tournaments stay charity tournaments.
commented Jul 3, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
I like the charity part of the tournaments. At the same time, I would like to look down the road a little and see how our tournaments can use some of the money to promote kubb and/or introduce others to kubb. Also, for them to be more financially sustainable (as I know many are just keeping their heads above water and/or paying off costs over more than one year). The U.S. Championship will always be giving money to a charity or two, but look for the U.S. Championship in the next year (or two, depending on money situation) to start a kubb grant where people/organizations can apply for a grant for kubb sets and/or technical assistance/expertise.

Spread more seeds to help grow this sport. Part of the Championship proceeds and/or "membership fees" would go towards that. Just one of our ideas. For instance, I would love to see a couple sets get in the hands of a Somali organization in Minneapolis (largest population outside of Somalia). How does that happen? Does Eric and his crew or MN Kubb buy them sets? That gets expensive. Why not MN Kubb apply for a grant or help the organization apply for a grant to get two sets in the hands of a Somali group in Minneapolis. Same for the Hmong population here in EC. Myself and others here would love to buy the organization here in town a couple sets, but that adds up and where do you start and stop. These are obviously two easy examples. But how about a totally new geographic area/community that finds out about the game. As we all know (and you don't have to look any farther than DMK, FVK, EC, etc), that initial set can do amazing things.  

Yes my friends, kubb does unite people and create peace on Earth.
0 votes
answered Jul 2, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,030 points)
What's the closest thing to Kubb that has Pros? Bowling? Billiards? Golf? I guess you've gotta start by playing in tournaments where large sums of money can be won. You also better hope those tournaments allow you to play alone because you'd have to split the pot...

It's fun to think about, but it seems like we've got a long long way to go.
commented Jul 2, 2012 by Chad B Ironkubb ✭ (3,130 points)
As I was watching the beach volleyball, I said, here is a two to three person tournament like kubb.  So I decided to do a little search.  http://www.waupacaboatride.com/index.html and I look at the history.

The tournament - held annually on the 2nd Saturday of July - has become much more than just your average Saturday volleyball tournament; it has become what many players refer to as "a family reunion". In keeping with that theme, the tournament committee has attempted to make it a fun-filled weekend for players, spectators, friends and family by adding Friday and Saturday night entertainment as well as 5 days of camping.

Sums up Kubb 'a family reunion'.
...