Meta: What capabilities should anonymous users have?

0 votes
asked Feb 22, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
(This is a meta question about Ask Planet Kubb itself.)

Right now Ask Planet Kubb allows anonymous visitors to the Web site to take a number of actions including:

* Ask questions
* Answer questions
* Add comments

All other actions require that you register with the site.

I think leaving anonymous actions on is a good thing to make it super easy for people to participate. The downside is there is anonymous activity. If it is "bad activity" it can be flagged and removed.

Do you think that we should change this or leave it as is?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 22, 2012 by ChrisHodges Kubblic ❚ (7,300 points)
I vote leave it as is - I feel like it makes the site more accessible and open.

Kubb is "A Game for All"!
0 votes
answered Feb 23, 2012 by desmoineskubb Ironkubb ✭ (4,390 points)
If you have a simple back-end moderation engine (approve/deny) then the chances of spam are negated. I suggest leaving it as-is until a time where spammy answers show up.
...