Kubb Accessories

0 votes
asked Jul 6, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
retagged Aug 14, 2012 by thingles
At kubb tournaments, you end up seeing a few unique accessories. I'll take Steve from team Kubb'd as an example. He has 2 baton pockets built into his overalls. Some folks wear shades, others have hats. Haven't seen anyone with a "throwing glove" yet, but is it possible we will see that someday?

What accessories do you take to tournaments?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 6, 2012 by Dano Ironkubb ✭ (2,330 points)
edited Jul 6, 2012 by Dano
Serious tournament, some beer/ casual tournament, lots of beer !!
0 votes
answered Jul 6, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
You're going to want to bring a tent you can stand under if you can get your hands on one for "nationals". You're also going to want to weight or stake that thing down as best you can.
commented Jul 12, 2012 by EricGoplin Ironkubb ✭ (3,200 points)
Yeah last year a bunch went flying. Also, if you're Cole Vryens you'll want to make sure you bring a can opener.
0 votes
answered Jul 6, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
A towel to whipe off batons and kubbs is necessary, in any weather. Also a baseball cap is as good for the sun playing Kubb as playing Baseball. Third thing is a camping chair. Trousers should have a back pocket on the left side to stuff the towel in, whereas it won't affect the throw. A small piece of thread can be handy, if you have to measure kubbs or batons in the pitch. I know Team Ekeby, and some other elite teams, use chalk powder to avoid the batons to stick in hand. Good luck every one, in the U.S. Nationals!
commented Jul 8, 2012 by Eric A. Kubblic ❚ (7,810 points)
FYI. Chalk and other substances are not allowed at the US Championship.
commented Jul 8, 2012 by C=mxcXKubbSection Ironkubb ✭ (1,330 points)
Good point, Eric :)
commented Jul 9, 2012 by Dobbie Kubblic ❚ (6,450 points)
what about dirt. Can I rub my hands in dirt?
commented Jul 15, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
I asked Eric A. directly about this dirt inquiry last night and there is no issue with rubbing dirt in your hands.
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2012 by jakefreeberg Ironkubb ✭ (2,020 points)
Don't forget Sun Screen. Our Minneapolis crew has a secret weapon to fight the heat, but it will remain a secret.
commented Jul 12, 2012 by thingles Kubblic ❚ (6,110 points)
Enough about the chilled underwear! :-)
...